South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Qualification as a candidate

SECTION 1. Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 583 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-11-15. In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy, as follows:

Candidates seeking nomination by political party primary and political party convention for a statewide, congressional, or district office which includes more than one county shall file their statement of candidacy with the State Executive Committee of their respective party between noon on April sixteenth and noon on April thirtieth and those candidates seeking nomination by political party primary and political party convention for the state Senate, House of Representatives, a countywide, or less than countywide office shall file their statement of candidacy with the county executive committee with their respective party between noon March sixteenth and noon March thirtieth.

The county executive committee of any political party with whom statements of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, all statements of candidacy with the county clerk of court by noon on the tenth day following the deadline for filing statements by candidates. If the tenth day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a holiday, the statements must be filed by noon the following day. The State Executive Committee of any political party with whom statements of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, all the statements of candidacy with the State Election Commission by noon on the tenth day following the deadline for filing statements by candidates. If the tenth day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a holiday, the statements must be filed by noon the following day. No candidate's name may appear on a primary election ballot, convention slate of candidates, general election ballot, or special election ballot, except as otherwise provided by law, if the candidate's statement of candidacy, as required by this section, has not been filed with the county clerk of court or State Election Commission, as the case may be, by the deadline.