South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(b) Each elector whose name has been deleted has twenty days from the date the notice is mailed to appeal. The appeal must be to the county board of voter registration from whose master file the deletion has been made. If the board determines that the elector's name should not have been deleted, it shall instruct the central registration office to restore his name to the registration books; however, if the deletion is for conviction, the appeal must be to the Executive Director of the State Election Commission."

Register to vote by mail

SECTION 7. Section 7-5-155(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Subject to the provision of Section 7-5-150, any qualified citizen may register to vote by mailing or having delivered a completed state registration by mail application form or a completed national registration by mail application form prescribed by the Federal Election Commission not later than thirty days before any election to his registration board. The postmark date of a mailed application is considered the date of mailing. If the postmark date is missing or illegible, the county board of voter registration shall accept the application if it is received by mail no later than five days after the close of the registration books before any election."

Applications

SECTION 8. Section 7-5-155(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) (1) The State Election Commission shall furnish a sufficient number of applications to the county boards of voter registration and voter registration agencies specified in Section 7-5-310(B) so that distribution of the applications may be made to various locations throughout the counties and mailed to persons requesting them.

(2) County boards of voter registration shall distribute application forms to various locations in their respective counties, including city halls and public libraries, where they must be readily available to the public."

Moving from precinct

SECTION 9. Section 7-5-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: