South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Watchers at all times shall wear appropriate, visible identification specifying the candidate or party which they represent. No watcher shall conduct himself in a manner that interferes in the orderly conduct of the election or influences any voter in the casting of his ballot. The identification badge of a pollwatcher may not exceed four and one-fourth inches by four and one-fourth inches with individual letters on the badge not exceeding one-quarter inch in height or width. Badges may not be a color that has a fluorescent quality."

Distribution of campaign literature

SECTION 14. Section 7-25-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 393 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-25-180. (A) It is unlawful on an election day within two hundred feet of any entrance used by the voters to enter the polling place for a person to distribute any type of campaign literature or place any political posters. The poll manager shall use every reasonable means to keep the area within two hundred feet of any such entrance clear of political literature and displays, and the county and municipal law enforcement officers, upon request of a poll manager, shall remove or cause to be removed any material within two hundred feet of any such entrance distributed or displayed in violation of this section.

(B) A candidate may wear within two hundred feet of the polling place a label no larger than four and one-fourth inches by four and one-fourth inches that contains the candidate's name and the office he is seeking. If the candidate enters the polling place, he may not display any of this identification, including, but not limited to, campaign stickers or buttons. (C) Nothing in this section may be interpreted to prohibit a registered voter from wearing any campaign sticker, button, t-shirt, or hat while waiting to vote."

Arrangement of ballots

SECTION 15. Article 7 of Chapter 13 of Title 7 is amended by adding: