South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(c) (1) The State Election Commission shall furnish a sufficient number of applications to the county boards of voter registration and voter registration agencies specified in Section 7-5-310(B) so that distribution of the applications may be made to various locations throughout the counties and mailed to persons requesting them.

(2) County boards of voter registration shall distribute application forms to various locations in their respective counties, including city halls and public libraries, where they must be readily available to the public."

Moving from precinct

SECTION 9. Section 7-5-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-5-440. (A) A qualified elector who has moved from an address in a precinct to an address in the same precinct shall, notwithstanding failure to notify the county board of voter registration of the change of address prior to the date of an election, be permitted to vote at that precinct's polling place upon oral or written affirmation by the qualified elector of the change of address before an election official at that polling place.

(B) A qualified elector who has moved from an address in one precinct to an address in another precinct within the same county and who has failed to notify the county board of voter registration of the change of address before the date of an election, at the option of the elector:

(a) must be permitted to correct the voting records and vote challenged ballots containing only the races for federal, statewide, and countywide offices pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-13-830 at the elector's former polling place, upon oral or written affirmation by the elector of the new address before an election official at that polling place; or

(b) must be permitted to correct the voting records and vote at a central location located at the main office of the county board of voter registration where a list of eligible voters is maintained, upon written affirmation by the elector of the new address on a standard form provided at the central location;

(C) If the registration records indicate inaccurately that a qualified elector has moved from an address in the precinct, the elector shall be permitted to vote at that polling place, upon oral or written affirmation by the elector before an election official at that polling place that the qualified elector continues to reside at his address.

(D) For voting purposes, in the case of a change of address of a qualified elector to another address within the same county, the county board of voter registration shall correct the voting registration list accordingly, and the elector's name may not be removed from the official list of eligible voters except as provided in Section 7-5-330(F).