South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 5. Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-150. (A) No automobile insurance policy or contract may be issued or delivered unless it contains a provision by endorsement or otherwise, herein referred to as the uninsured motorist provision, undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he is legally entitled to recover as actual damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits which may be are no less than the requirements of Section 38-77-140 and no more than the insured's bodily injury and property damage liability limits. The uninsured motorist provision shall also provide for no less than five thousand dollars' coverage for injury to or destruction of the property of the insured in any one accident but may provide an exclusion of the first two hundred dollars of the loss or damage.