South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, the mandatory deductible does not apply to safety glass. Notwithstanding Sections 38-77-110 and 38-77-920, after September 30, 1994, automobile insurers may refuse to write or renew private passenger automobile physical damage insurance coverage, including automobile comprehensive physical damage, collision, fire, theft, and combined additional coverage for an applicant or existing policyholder. After September 30, 1994, no private passenger automobile physical damage insurance coverage may be ceded to the Facility."

SECTION 3. Section 38-77-30(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) `Damages' includes both actual and punitive damages only."

SECTION 4. Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-140. (A) No automobile insurance policy may be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a motor vehicle or may be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this State, unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for actual damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles within the United States or Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows: fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one person in any one accident, and, subject to the limit for one person, thirty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more persons in any one accident, and five thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from issuing selling, or delivering a policy providing liability coverage in excess of these requirements.

(B) An insurer shall also offer the insured, in accordance with Section 38-77-350, a rider or endorsement for an additional premium to cover such liability for punitive damages. The insured has the option of accepting or refusing coverage for punitive damages.