South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Department named changed to Department of Transportation

SECTION 1417. Section 56-5-2715 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2715. The Department of Transportation, and local authorities with the approval of the Department of Transportation, may designate particularly dangerous highway grade crossings of railroads and erect stop signs thereat. When such signs are erected, the driver of any vehicle shall stop within fifty feet, but not less than fifteen feet, from the nearest rail of the railroad and shall proceed only upon exercising due care."

Name change

SECTION 1418. Section 56-5-2730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2730. The Department of Transportation with reference to state highways and local authorities with reference to other highways under their jurisdiction may designate through highways and erect stop signs at specified entrances thereto or may designate any intersection as a stop intersection and erect like signs at one or more entrances to such intersection. Every stop sign shall be erected as near as practicable to the nearest line of the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if there is no crosswalk, then as close as practicable to the nearest line of the roadway."

Name change

SECTION 1419. Section 56-5-2945(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: