South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A copy of the delivery and preparation obligations of its motorcycle dealers and a schedule or statement of the compensation to be paid or credited to its motorcycle dealers for the work and services they are required to perform in connection with such delivery and preparation obligations must be filed with the department by every motorcycle manufacturer and shall constitute any such dealer's only responsibility for product liability as between the dealer and the manufacturer. The compensation as set forth on the schedule or statement is reasonable and paid or credited as set out in Section 56-16-30."

Name change

SECTION 1489.The first sentence in Section 56-16-150(2) is amended to read:

"Each applicant for licensure as a motorcycle dealer or wholesaler must furnish a surety bond in the penal amount of fifteen thousand dollars on a form to be prescribed by the director of the department."

"Department" defined

SECTION 1490. Section 56-19-10(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)`Department' means the Department of Revenue and Taxation."

Crediting of fees and penalties

SECTION 1491.Section 56-19-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: