South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name change

SECTION 1353. Section 56-1-2100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-2100. (A) The commercial driver license must be marked `Commercial Driver License' or `CDL', and must be, to the maximum extent practicable, tamper proof. It must include, but not be limited to, the following information: (1) the name and residential address of the person; (2) the person's color photograph; (3) a physical description of the person including sex, height, and weight; (4) date of birth; (5) a number or identifier considered appropriate by the department; (6) the person's signature; (7) the class or type of commercial motor vehicles which the person may drive together with any endorsements or restrictions; (8) the name of this State; and (9) the dates between which the license is valid. (B) The holder of a valid commercial driver license may drive all vehicles in the class for which that license is issued and all lesser classes of vehicles except motorcycles. Vehicles which require an endorsement may not be driven unless the proper endorsement appears on the license. Commercial driver licenses may be issued with the following classifications, endorsements, and restrictions: (1) Classifications: vehicle weight rating of twenty-six thousand one pounds or more if the gross vehicle weight rating of the vehicle being towed is in excess of ten thousand pounds; weight rating of twenty-six thousand one pounds or more and any such vehicle towing a vehicle not in excess of ten thousand pounds; weight rating of less than twenty-six thousand one pounds and any such vehicle towing a vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating not in excess of ten thousand pounds comprising: persons, including the driver; material which require the vehicle to be placarded under 49 C.F.R. part 172, subpart F. (2) Endorsements: transporting hazardous material; and tank vehicle endorsements. (3) Restrictions: `K' restricts the driver to vehicles not equipped with airbrakes.