South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name change

SECTION1447.Section 56-5-4720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-4720.Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 56-5-4700, any department vehicle may use oscillating, rotating or flashing red lights during any emergency. The department personnel shall determine when an emergency exists."

Name change

SECTION1448.Section 56-5-4840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-4840.It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, offer for sale or use any device or equipment which tends to change the original design or performance of any head lamps or any other lamps or reflectors required by law to be attached to motor vehicles, trailers or semitrailers unless the equipment or device has been approved by the director of the department."

Brake inspections; allocation of enforcement

SECTION1449.Section 56-5-4880 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: