South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name change

SECTION 1373. Section 56-3-1850 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1850. The department shall provide, upon proper application being made, a distinctive permanent license plate to any resident of the State who is a recipient of the Medal of Honor, for use on a private motor vehicle registered in the recipient's name. There shall be no fee for such license plate but no recipient shall receive a plate for more than one vehicle."

Special tags for the handicapped

SECTION 1374. Section 56-3-1910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1910. Upon payment of the regular motor vehicle license fee, the department may issue a license tag with a special number or identification indicating that the tag was issued to a person (a) disabled by an impairment in the use of one or more limbs and required to use a wheelchair or (b) disabled by an impairment in mobility, but otherwise qualified for a driver's license as determined by the department. Each application for the license must be accompanied by the certificate of a licensed physician as defined in Section 40-47-5 as to the permanency of limb impairment or as to the severity or the permanency of mobility impairment. The special license tag authorized by this section may also be issued for a vehicle of special design and equipment designed to transport a disabled person who meets the requirements of this section if the vehicle is owned and titled in the name of the disabled person or in the name of a member of his immediate family or for a vehicle used by an agency, organization, or facility that is designed to transport a handicapped or disabled person if the vehicle is titled in the name of the agency, organization, or facility. Proof that the agency, organization, or facility transports a handicapped or disabled person must be in a manner prescribed by the department. A certificate from a licensed physician is not required to apply for the special license tag."

Name change

SECTION 1375. Section 56-3-1950(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) `Department' means the Department of Revenue and Taxation."

Handicapped parking privilege

SECTION 1376. Section 56-3-1960 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: