South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e) Same; proof of limit and signs conclusive evidence of safe speed. Upon the trial of any person charged with a violation of this section, proof of determination of the maximum speed by the Department of Transportation and the existence of such signs shall constitute conclusive evidence of the maximum speed which can be maintained with safety to such bridge or structure."

Department name changed to Department of Transportation

SECTION 1409. Section 56-5-1890(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) The Department of Transportation and local authorities may determine those portions of any highway under their respective jurisdictions where overtaking and passing or driving on the left of the roadway would be especially hazardous and may by appropriate signs or markings on the roadway indicate the beginning and end of such zones and when such signs or markings are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person every driver of a vehicle shall obey the directions thereof."

Department name changed to Department of Transportation

SECTION 1410. Section 56-5-1910(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: