South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) All fees collected by the department under this provision must be placed in the state general fund, except that one dollar of the fees listed in item (1) must be credited to the `Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund'. From the `Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund', the Department of Transportation must expend such funds as may be necessary to employ, within the Department of Transportation, a person with training in horticulture to administer a program for beautifying the rights-of-way along state highways and roads."

Name change

SECTION 1318. Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-400. The Department of Public Safety upon suspending or revoking a license shall require that such license shall be surrendered to the Department of Public Safety or the Department of Revenue and Taxation. If a license is surrendered to the Department of Revenue and Taxation, the department shall immediately notify the Department of Public Safety that the individual's license has been surrendered. At the end of the period of suspension, other than suspension for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants or pursuant to the point system such license so surrendered shall be returned to the licensee, or in the discretion of the department, a new license issued to him. Until the Department of Public Safety notifies the department, the department shall not return nor restore a license which has been suspended for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants, or for violations under the point system until the person has filed an application for a new license, submitted to an examination as upon an original application, and has satisfied the Department of Public Safety, after an investigation of the character, habits, and driving ability of the person, that it would be safe to grant him the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways. Provided, that the department, in its discretion, where the suspension is for violation under the point system may waive such examination, application, and investigation. A record of suspension shall be endorsed on the license returned to the licensee, or the new license issued to the licensee, showing grounds of such suspension. After five years from the date of conviction or suspension the driver may apply for a new identical license, and the department shall issue such identical license without any notation of suspension endorsed thereon.