South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any person who has had four such accidents and fails to submit to such test within thirty days after having been notified by the department shall have his driver's license suspended until he takes and passes such test. (b) The director shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this section."

Name change

SECTION 1304. Section 56-1-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-270. The Department of Revenue and Taxation, having good cause to believe that a person holding a South Carolina driver's license is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed because of physical or mental disability may, upon written notice of at least ten days to the licensee, require him to submit to an examination. Upon the conclusion of such examination the department shall take action as may be appropriate and may suspend or revoke the license of such person or permit him to retain such license or may issue a license subject to restrictions permitted under Section 56-1-170. The license of any person may be suspended or revoked if they refuse or neglect to submit to such an examination."

Name change

SECTION 1305. Section 56-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: