South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The person shall submit to a vision test."

Name change

SECTION 1354. Section 56-1-2110(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(G) After suspending, revoking, or canceling a commercial driver license, the Department of Public Safety shall update its records to reflect that action immediately. After suspending, revoking, or canceling a nonresident commercial driver's privilege, the Department of Public Safety shall notify the licensing authority of the state which issued the commercial driver license or commercial driver instruction permit within ten days."

Name change

SECTION 1355. Section 56-1-2130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-2130. (A) A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle within this State is considered to have given consent, subject to provisions of Section 56-5-2950, to take a test of that person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining that person's alcohol concentration or the presence of other drugs. (B) Tests may be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer, who after stopping or detaining the driver of a commercial motor vehicle, has probable cause to believe that the driver was driving a commercial motor vehicle while having a measurable amount of alcohol in his system. (C) A person requested to submit to a test as provided in subsection (A) must be warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test, that a refusal to submit to the test must result in that person being placed out of service immediately for twenty-four hours and being disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for not less than one year under Section 56-1-2110. (D) If the person refuses testing, or submits to a test which discloses an alcohol concentration of four