South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 56-1-840. The Department of Public Safety shall administer and enforce the provisions of this article and may make rules and regulations necessary for its administration not inconsistent with law."

Name change

SECTION 1340. Section 56-1-850 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-850. Nothing contained in this article shall affect the action of the Department of Public Safety in suspending, revoking or canceling any driver's license when such action is mandatory under the provisions of any law of this State."

Name change

SECTION 1341. Section 56-1-1020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1020. An habitual offender shall mean any person whose record as maintained by the Department of Public Safety shows that he has accumulated the convictions for separate and distinct offenses described in subsections (a), (b) and (c) committed during a three-year period; provided, that where more than one included offense shall be committed within a one-day period such multiple offenses shall be treated for the purposes of this article as one offense: (a) Three or more convictions, singularly or in combination of any of the following separate and distinct offenses arising out of separate acts: (1) Voluntary manslaughter, involuntary manslaughter or reckless homicide resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle; (2) Operating or attempting to operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, narcotics or drugs; (3) Driving or operating a motor vehicle in a reckless manner; (4) Driving a motor vehicle while his license, permit, or privilege to drive a motor vehicle has been suspended or revoked, except a conviction for driving under suspension for failure to file proof of financial responsibility; (5) Any offense punishable as a felony under the motor vehicle laws of this State or any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used; (6) Failure of the driver of a motor vehicle involved in any accident resulting in the death or injury of any person to stop close to the scene of such accident and report his identity; (b) Ten or more convictions of separate and distinct offenses involving moving violations singularly or in combination, in the operation of a motor vehicle, which are required to be reported to the Department of Public Safety for which four or more points are assigned pursuant to Section 56-1-720 or which are enumerated in subsection (a) of this section.