South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Crediting of fees

SECTION 1328. Section 56-1-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-550. All fees collected by the Department of Revenue and Taxation and the Department of Public Safety under the provisions of this article shall be credited to the state general fund."

Vehicle licensing authority for compact purposes

SECTION 1329. Section 56-1-630 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(4) `licensing authority' for purposes of South Carolina shall mean the Department of Public Safety."

Name change

SECTION 1330. Section 56-1-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: