South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 56-5-930. The Department of Transportation may place and maintain such traffic-control devices, conforming to its manual and specifications, upon all state highways as it shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or to regulate, warn or guide traffic. No local authority shall place or maintain any traffic-control devices upon any state highway without having first obtained the written approval of the Department of Transportation."

Department name changed to Department of Transportation

SECTION 1403. Section 56-5-935 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-935. The United States Department of Energy is authorized to place and maintain traffic control devices upon roads within the confines of the lands in Aiken, Allendale, and Barnwell counties acquired or to be acquired by the United States Government. The Department of Energy is not required to obtain written approval of the Department of Transportation as provided in Sections 56-5-910 and 56-5-930. The driver of a vehicle must obey the instruction of any traffic control device or sign placed as provided in this section unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this chapter."

State highway fund changed to state general fund

SECTION 1404. Section 56-5-1520(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f) Five dollars of the fines listed in subsection (d)(3) and (4) must be credited to the state general fund.