South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The decision of the court shall be binding upon the department or Department of Revenue and Taxation and the petitioner."

Vehicle registration suspension

SECTION 1370. Section 56-3-1340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1340. The suspension of a license issued by the department to any person to operate a motor vehicle on the highways of the State shall not serve to automatically suspend the registration or license plates."

Name change

SECTION 1371. Section 56-3-1710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1710. The department shall design and supply, at an appropriate fee, a special license plate, or supplemental plate or attachment, for use on all publicly owned motor vehicles operated by any department or institution of the State of South Carolina, or any of its political subdivisions. It shall be unlawful for any such publicly owned vehicle to be operated in the State of South Carolina that does not carry such official emblem or marker. Provided, however, that this provision shall not apply to the automobile supplied for the Governor's personal use, automobiles supplied to law enforcement officers, when in the opinion of the chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division it is advisable that such automobiles not be so marked, nor to automobiles supplied to statewide elective state officials."

Name change

SECTION 1372. Section 56-3-1750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: