South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The local law enforcement agencies are authorized to confiscate these plates. The local law enforcement agencies must be paid for this service in the manner agreed upon between them and the director from funds of the Department of Public Safety which are to be used for this purpose."

"Department" defined

SECTION 1477.Section 56-10-210(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)`Department' means the Department of Public Safety."

Name change

SECTION 1478.Section 56-10-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-10-220.Every person applying for registration for a motor vehicle shall at the time of such registration and licensing declare the vehicle to be an insured motor vehicle under the penalty set forth in Section 56-10-260 and shall execute and furnish to the Department of Revenue and Taxation his certificate that such motor vehicle is an insured motor vehicle and that he will maintain insurance thereon during the registration period. The certificate must be in the form prescribed by the department. The department may require any registered owner or any applicant for registration and licensing of a motor vehicle declared to be an insured motor vehicle to submit a certificate of insurance executed by an authorized agent or representative of an insurance company authorized to do business in this State. Such certificate must also be in a form prescribed by the department."

Name change

SECTION 1479.The words beginning after (2) of Section 56-10-240 are amended to read: