South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed

SECTION 156. Section 12-23-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-23-820. The Department of Revenue and Taxation shall administer and enforce the provisions of this article, and may promulgate regulations to enforce such provisions. The hospital tax levied pursuant to this article must be collected in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12."

Name changed

SECTION 157. Section 12-23-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-23-830. On the first day of each quarter, each general hospital shall remit one-fourth of its annual tax to the Department of Revenue and Taxation. The tax must be paid for each quarter a hospital is in operation. If a hospital ceases operations, the taxes not paid as a result of the cessation of operations must be apportioned among other hospitals in operation."

Tax reporting by county

SECTION 158. Chapter 27, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: