South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed

SECTION 235. Section 12-54-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-54-10. The word `person' or `taxpayer', for the purpose of this chapter, unless otherwise required by the text, includes any individual, firm, partnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, fiduciary, or any other group or combination acting as a unit and the State or any agency or instrumentality, authority, or political subdivision thereof, including municipalities. `Commission' or `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation."

Name changed

SECTION 236. Section 12-54-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-54-230. The Employment Security Commission shall allow the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation access to the information contained in the Employer's Quarterly Report and any by-product of the report. The report or information extracted from the report is not subject to provisions of Chapter 4 of Title 30, the Freedom of Information Act."

Name changed

SECTION 237. Section 12-54-240(B)(7), (11), and (12) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: