South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed

SECTION 96. Section 11-35-5230(B)(4) is amended to read:

"(4) Firms claiming the income tax credit shall maintain evidence of work performed for a state contract by minority subcontractors and shall present such evidence on a form and in a manner prescribed by the Department of Revenue and Taxation at the time of filing its state income tax return and claim such credit at the time of filing. All records shall be available for audit by the Department of Revenue and Taxation in accordance with prevailing tax statutes."

Name changed

SECTION 97. Section 11-35-5250(2) is amended to read:

"(2) Letter of Contract Award. When a minority business firm certified by the Department of Revenue and Taxation receives a contract with the State, the appropriate chief procurement officer shall furnish a letter, upon request, stating the dollar value and duration of, and other information about the contract, which may be used by the minority firm in negotiating lines of credit with lending institutions."

Name changed

SECTION 98. The first paragraph of Section 11-35-5270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"A Small and Minority Business Assistance Office (SMBAO) shall be established to assist the board and the Department of Revenue and Taxation in carrying out the intent of this article.