South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 85. Section 10-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 10-7-10. All insurance on public buildings and on the contents thereof of the State and of all institutions supported in whole or in part by the State shall be carried by the State Budget and Control Board. Any building or buildings, and the contents thereof, owned by the Department of Transportation may be insured by the State Budget and Control Board, with the consent or approval of such board, or the Department of Transportation shall have the alternative of assuming its own risks."

Name changed

SECTION 86. Section 10-9-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 10-9-320. The State Budget and Control Board (board) may lease development rights to geothermal resources underlying surface lands owned by the State. The board must promulgate regulations regarding the method of lease acquisition, lease terms, and conditions due the State under lease operations. The South Carolina Department of Natural Resources is designated as the exclusive agent for the board in selecting lands to be leased, administering the competitive bidding for leases, administering the leases, receiving and compiling comments from other state agencies concerning the desirability of leasing the state lands proposed for leasing and such other activities that pertain to geothermal resource leases as may be included herein as responsibilities of the board."

Name changed

SECTION 87. Section 10-11-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: