South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-33-630. After the expiration of the ten-day notice provided for by Section 12-33-620, if the tax remains unpaid, the amount of such tax shall be deemed a debt to the State by the person liable therefor and shall be a lien upon all property of such person in this State. The Department of Revenue and Taxation shall issue a warrant under its hand and official seal, directing any duly authorized agent of the department to proceed to the levy and collection of the tax and costs in the same manner and with like effect as provided for by Sections 12-53-10 to 12-53-60."

Name changed

SECTION 196. Section 12-36-1370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-1370. (A) It is presumed that tangible personal property sold by any person for delivery in this State is sold for storage, use, or other consumption in this State, unless the seller takes from the purchaser a certificate, signed by and bearing the name and address of the purchaser, to the effect that the purchase was for resale. (B) It is also presumed that tangible personal property received in this State by its purchaser was purchased for storage, use, or other consumption in this State."

Name changed

SECTION 197. Section 12-36-1710(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: