South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Licenses expire May thirty-first of the year designated on the license. Licenses issued for a licensing period expiring after May 31, 1994, must be issued for two years. This section does not prevent the department from refusing to issue a license for failure to remit taxes, fees, penalties, or interest due and payable under Title 12. (2) The department shall charge one-half of the biennial license for one-year licenses issued during the conversion process."

Name changed

SECTION 148. Section 12-21-2720(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or premises occupied by him, one or more of the following machines or devices shall apply for and procure from the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation a license effective for two years for the privilege of making use of the machine in South Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each machine in item (1), two hundred dollars for each machine in item (2), and three thousand dollars for each machine in item (3): (1) a machine for the playing of music or kiddy rides operated by a slot or mechanical amusement devices and juke boxes in which is deposited a coin or thing of value. A machine on which an admissions tax is imposed is exempt from the C.O.D. license provisions of this section. (2) a machine for the playing of amusements or video games, without free play feature, or machines of the crane type operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value and a machine for the playing of games or amusements, which has a free play feature, operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value, and the machine is of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or `flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed. A machine required to be licensed under this item is exempt from the license fee if an admissions tax is imposed. (3) a machine of the nonpayout type, in-line pin game, or video game with free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value except machines of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or `flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed."

Name changed

SECTION 149. Section 12-21-2726 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: