South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 224. Section 12-43-335 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-43-335. For the purpose of assessing property of merchants and related businesses, as provided by Section 12-37-970, the Department of Revenue and Taxation shall follow the classifications of the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, Bureau of the Budget, 1987 edition, as set out below: 1. Division C; 2. Division E, Major Group 48, except numbers 481 and 482; 3. Division F; 4. Division G; 5. Division I, Major Groups 72, 73, 75, 76, 78, and 79."

Name changed

SECTION 225. The third paragraph of Section 12-45-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"The county official charged with the collection of taxes shall send a list of the institutions collecting the taxes to the Department of Revenue and Taxation. Each institution shall certify to the department that the taxes have been paid, and the department may accept certification in lieu of the tax receipt given to the taxpayer if that certification contains the information required in Section 12-37-2650."

Name changed

SECTION 226. Section 12-47-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: