South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed

SECTION 125. Section 12-13-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-13-70. The income tax imposed by this chapter shall be administered by the State Department of Revenue and Taxation. The department shall make such rules and regulations not inconsistent with law as may be required for the proper administration and enforcement of this chapter, and such rules and regulations shall have full force and effect of law."

Name changed

SECTION 126. Section 12-16-1110(B), (C), and (D) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(B) The personal representative of every estate subject to the tax imposed by this chapter who is required by the laws of the United States to file a federal estate tax return shall file with the Department of Revenue and Taxation, on or before the date the federal estate tax return is required to be filed: (1) a return for the tax due under this chapter; and (2) a copy of the federal estate tax return. (C) In addition to the provisions of Section 12-54-70, if the personal representative has obtained an extension of time for filing the federal estate tax return, the filing required by subsection (B) is similarly extended until the end of the time period granted in the extension of time for the federal estate tax return. Upon obtaining an extension of time for filing the federal estate tax return, the personal representative shall provide the department with a copy of the instrument providing for this extension. (D) Except as provided in Section 12-16-910, the tax due under this chapter must be paid by the personal representative to the Department of Revenue and Taxation at its office in Columbia not later than the date when the return covering this tax is required to be filed under subsection (B) or (C).