South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All fees allowed under this schedule shall be paid out of the taxes collected by the Department of Revenue and Taxation immediately upon receipt thereof and the receipt of the County Treasurer shall be sufficient voucher to the commission for paying same."

Cafeteria plan

SECTION 78. Section 9-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-1-60. (A) The System may develop and implement a program for the administration of a flexible benefits or `cafeteria' plan as defined by Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for all employees covered by the health and dental insurance plan administered by the System. The plan may not decrease contributions paid to or benefits paid by the System. The South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation is herewith authorized to continue its independent cafeteria or flexible benefits pilot plan and to modify and implement the plan to accomplish maximum available benefits under Internal Revenue Section 125, until such time as the Comptroller General can convert Department of Transportation employees into the state cafeteria plan. (B) Political subdivisions may develop and implement a program for the administration of a flexible benefits or `cafeteria' plan as defined by Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for their employees. The plan may not decrease contributions paid to or benefits paid by the System."

Names changed

SECTION 79. Section 9-11-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: