South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed

SECTION 198. Section 12-36-2120(15) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(15) gasoline or other motor vehicle fuels taxed at the same rate as gasoline, fuels used in farm machinery, farm tractors, and commercial fishing vessels, and clean alternative transportation fuels as defined in regulation by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation as defined by the State Energy Office. Gasoline used in aircraft is not exempted by this item;"

Name changed

SECTION 199. Section 12-36-2660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2660. The Department of Revenue and Taxation shall administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter."

Name changed

SECTION 200. Section 12-37-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-220. (A) Pursuant to the provisions of Section 3 of Article X of the State Constitution, there shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation: (1) all property of the State, counties, municipalities, school districts, Water and Sewer Authorities and other political subdivisions, if the property is used exclusively for public purposes, and it shall be the duty of the Department of Revenue and Taxation and county assessor to determine whether such property is used exclusively for public purposes; (2) all property of all schools, colleges, and other institutions of learning and all charitable institutions in the nature of hospitals and institutions caring for the infirmed, the handicapped, the aged, children and indigent persons, except where the profits of such institutions are applied to private use; (3) all property of all public libraries, churches, parsonages, and burying grounds; (4) all property of all charitable trusts and foundations used exclusively for charitable and public purposes; (5) all household goods and furniture used in the home of the owner of