South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Name changed

SECTION 207. Section 12-37-1420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-1420. The Department of Revenue and Taxation shall fix the value of the inventories, machinery, equipment, furniture, and fixtures for each year, and they shall certify such valuation to the several county auditors who shall place it on their records as the value of such property for taxation. Nothing herein shall be construed to affect the provisions of Section 12-37-1320."

Name changed

SECTION 208. Section 12-37-1610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-1610. The President or designated agent of every railroad company, whose track or roadbed, or any part thereof, is located in this State, shall annually, on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month, following the close of the company's accounting period, file a return to the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation, under oath, on forms prescribed by the department. Such company shall also file a duplicate copy of the annual report to the Interstate Commerce Commission of the United States Government or a duplicate copy of the annual report required by the South Carolina Public Service Commission and any other report the Department of Revenue and Taxation may require that shall accurately detail all real and personal property of the company within and without this State."

Name changed

SECTION 209. Section 12-37-2110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: