South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bond definition revised

SECTION 92. Item (a) of Section 11-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) The term `bonds' shall mean general obligation bonds payable from ad valorem taxes, general obligation bonds additionally secured by any pledge of any assessments, or any pledge of revenues derived by the borrower from any revenue-producing facility, bonds payable solely from the revenues of any revenue-producing facility, and bonds payable solely from any assessments. The term `bonds' shall also include state highway bonds as defined pursuant to the provisions of item (10) of Section 57-11-210, as amended."

Name changed

SECTION 93. Section 11-35-45 (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) All agencies and institutions of the State are required to comply with the provisions of this section. Beginning July 1, 1983, the Department of Mental Health, the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, the Department of Corrections, the Interagency Council on Public Transportation and the Sea Grant Consortium shall process all payments for goods or services through the Office of the Comptroller General. Only the lump sum institutions of higher education are responsible for the payment of all goods or services within thirty work days after the receipt of the goods or services, whichever is received later and shall pay an amount not to exceed fifteen percent per annum on any unpaid balance which exceeds the thirty work-day-period."

Name changed

SECTION 94. Section 11-35-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: