South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-3-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 117 of 1991, is further amended by adding at the end:

"A person convicted under the provisions of this section and sentenced to two or more consecutive life imprisonment terms is not eligible for parole as provided in Section 24-21-610 until he has served at least twenty years."

SECTION 2. The third paragraph of Section 24-21-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"The provisions of this section do not affect the parole ineligibility provisions for murder, kidnapping, armed robbery, and drug trafficking as set forth respectively in Sections 16-3-20, 16-3-910, and 16-11-330, and subsection (e) of Section 44-53-370(e)."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----