South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Inspection

SECTION 4. Section 41-18-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-18-70. Before a permit may be issued as provided in Sections 41-18-50 and 41-18-60, an inspection of the amusement device must be made in compliance with the procedures set by the commissioner. The inspection must have been conducted within one month prior to the permit application, unless the period is extended by operation of subsection 5 of Section 41-18-80."

Inspection

SECTION 5. Section 41-18-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-18-80. (1) In the case of a permanent device, the amusement device must be inspected by the commissioner or special inspector. Thereafter, as a requirement for the issuance of each subsequent permit, the amusement device must be inspected at least annually by the commissioner or by a special inspector. The inspection shall at minimum comply with the requirements of the commissioner. An affidavit of the annual inspection must be filed with the commissioner.

(2) In the case of a temporary device, before first operation in the State each year, the amusement device must be inspected by the commissioner or special inspector for the permit to be issued. Thereafter, the amusement device must be inspected at least annually by the commissioner or a special inspector. The inspection must at minimum comply with the requirements of the commissioner. An affidavit of the annual inspection must be filed with the commissioner.