South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Applicability extended

SECTION 1. Section 41-18-30 1. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"1. This chapter applies to amusement devices at carnivals, fairs, and amusement parks where an admission or fee is customarily or usually charged located within the State or at other places open to the public and to the managers of these devices, to the persons employed in connection with the same, and to their employees."

Definitions, amended and added

SECTION 2. Section 41-18-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-18-40. As used in this chapter, except as otherwise expressly provided:

(1) `Amusement device' means any mechanical device or combination of devices which carries or conveys passengers on, along, around, over, or through a fixed or restricted course or within a defined area for the purpose of giving its passengers amusement, pleasure, or excitement.

(2) `Amusement park' means a tract or area used principally as a permanent location for amusement devices or structures.

(3) `Commissioner' means the Commissioner of the South Carolina Department of Labor or his designee or representative.

(4) `Carnival' means an itinerant enterprise consisting principally of temporary amusement devices or mechanical rides operated to provide entertainment or amusement to the public.

(5) `Fair' means an enterprise principally devoted to the exhibition of the products of agriculture or industry and at which amusement devices or temporary structures are provided for use by the public.

(6) `Owner' means a person, corporation, partnership, or association who owns an amusement device or, in the event that the amusement device is leased, the lessee.

(7) `Permanent device' means a device which is used, or intended to be used, as an amusement device that is erected to remain a lasting part of the premises.

(8) `Temporary device' means a device which is used as an amusement device that is regularly relocated with or without disassembly.

(9) `Serious injury' means an injury that requires medical treatment, other than first aid, by a physician. `First aid' means the one-time treatment or subsequent observation of scratches, cuts not requiring stitches, minor burns, splinters, and contusions or a diagnostic procedure, including examinations and x-rays, which does not