South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Applicability extended

SECTION 1. Section 41-18-30 1. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"1. This chapter applies to amusement devices at carnivals, fairs, and amusement parks where an admission or fee is customarily or usually charged located within the State or at other places open to the public and to the managers of these devices, to the persons employed in connection with the same, and to their employees."

Definitions, amended and added

SECTION 2. Section 41-18-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-18-40. As used in this chapter, except as otherwise expressly provided: