South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (10) `Safety coordinator' means a person suited by training or experience and designated by the owner or operator of an amusement park, fair, or carnival as being in charge of the safety of all amusement devices located at the park, fair, or carnival.

(11) `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Labor.

(12) `Special inspector' means an inspector licensed by the commissioner and not employed by the department.

(13) `Catastrophic accident' means an incident resulting in fatality or three or more injuries resulting in hospitalization."

Valid period for permit; etc.

SECTION 3. Section 41-18-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-18-60. 1. Before commencement of the operation of a permanent or temporary device, the owner or lessee shall make written application to the commissioner for a permit to operate. The permit is valid for a period of up to one year expiring on December thirty-first of the year issued.

2. No temporary device may be used at any time or location unless prior notice of intent to use same has been given to the commissioner. Notice of planned schedules shall (a) be in writing, (b) identify the temporary device, (c) state the intended dates and locations of use, (d) be mailed to the commissioner at least seven days before the first intended date of use; except the commissioner may, in his discretion, waive these requirements.

3. A permit to operate must be issued to the owner or lessee of an amusement device when:

(a) written application has been made to the commissioner;

(b) the amusement device has passed all required inspections;

(c) the liability insurance required by Section 41-18-90 has been met in the amount prescribed.