South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 29-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 29-1-10. No mortgage or deed having the effect of a mortgage or other lien shall constitute a lien upon any real estate after the lapse of twenty years from the date for the maturity of such the lien. But However, if the holder of any such the lien shall, at any time during the continuance of such the lien, cause to be recorded upon the record of such that mortgage or deed having the effect of a mortgage or other lien a note of some payment on account or some written acknowledgment of the debt secured thereby, with the date of such the payment or acknowledgment, such the mortgage or deed having the effect of a mortgage or other lien shall be, and shall continue to be, a lien for twenty years from the date of the record of any such that payment on account or acknowledgment. When there is no maturity stated or fixed in the mortgage or the record of the mortgage then the provisions hereof shall be are applicable from the date of such that mortgage and such that mortgage shall not constitute a lien after the lapse of twenty years from the date thereof. Notwithstanding the above provisions of this section, any mortgage or other instrument which by its terms creates a lien upon any real property interest held by a gas or electrical utility or electric cooperative shall continue to constitute a lien thereon until satisfied or released of record regardless of whether or not the instrument states a maturity date."

SECTION 2. Section 29-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: