South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 4-9-25 AND 5-7-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO POWERS OF COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES MAY PROHIBIT THE SALE OF BEER, WINE, AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES DURING CERTAIN HOURS AND TO PROVIDE THAT EXISTING ORDINANCES PROHIBITING CERTAIN SALE HOURS ARE CONFIRMED AND RATIFIED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 4-9-25 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 139 of 1989, is amended to read:

"Section 4-9-25. All counties of the State, in addition to the powers conferred to their specific form of government, have authority to enact regulations, resolutions, and ordinances, not inconsistent with the Constitution and general law of this State, including the exercise of these powers in relation to health and order in counties or respecting any subject as appears to them necessary and proper for the security, general welfare, and convenience of counties or for preserving health, peace, order, and good government in them including, but not limited to, the authority to prohibit the sale of beer, wine, or alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption between the hours of two o'clock a.m. and eight o'clock a.m., notwithstanding the provisions of Section 61-5-190. The powers of a county must be liberally construed in favor of the county and the specific mention of particular powers may not be construed as limiting in any manner the general powers of counties."

SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 5-7-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 495 of 1988, is further amended to read: