South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) `Traffic' means transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, as consideration for anything of value, or make or obtain control of with intent so to transport, transfer, or dispose of."

Timber trademark registration constitutes a "brand"

SECTION 2. Section 39-15-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-15-720. A person who has adopted or used a label, trademark, term, design, or device and has obtained a registration for it pursuant to Article 11 of this chapter may use it to mark and identify timber and when the label, trademark, term, design, or device is stamped, impressed, or indented on timber it constitutes a `brand' within the meaning of this article and is notice to the world that the owner of the brand is the owner of or has some property right or interest in the timber or lien on the timber, as set forth in this article."

Grandparenting of current trademark registration