South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Also to be included, presented in a fashion that is readily understandable, is the reason for the applicable surcharge or the loss of safe driver discount. The amount of the applicable safe driver discount also must be shown."

SECTION 9. Section 38-73-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-950. When a filing is not accompanied by the information upon which the insurer supports the filing and the commissioner does not have sufficient information to determine whether the filing meets the requirements of this chapter, he shall require the insurer to furnish the information upon which it supports the filing, and in this event the waiting period commences as of the date the information is furnished."

SECTION 10. Section 38-73-1020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: