South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For other lines of insurance the requirements of this section are not activated unless the members' or subscribers' total written premium during the previous calendar year equaled or exceeded three percent of the total written insurance premium for that specific line of insurance in this State during the previous calendar year."

SECTION 14. Section 38-73-1400 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1989, is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1400. (1) After June 30, 1989, the `pure loss component' of the final rate or premium charge for private passenger automobile insurance is that portion of the final rate or premium charge applicable to calendar/accident year incurred losses (the sum of paid losses plus loss reserves including incurred but not reported loss reserves) and loss adjustment expense (those expenses directly related to the payment of claims) in this State, trended to include both the past and prospective loss experience. If the insurer writes one percent or more of the written premium for automobile insurance during the previous calendar year, that insurer must file its own trending methodology as independently derived.

(2) The `expense component' of the final rate or premium charge for private passenger automobile insurance is that portion of the final rate or premium charge applicable to production costs (including commissions and other acquisition expenses), underwriting costs, administrative costs (including the actual costs of taxes, licenses, and fees), and profit margin in this State.

(3) The `final rate or premium charge' is the approved pure loss component added to the approved expense component.