South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) The `final rate or premium charge' is the approved pure loss component added to the approved expense component. In the determination of whether the pure loss component should be approved disapproved and in the determination of whether the expense component should be approved disapproved, neither may be inadequate, excessive, nor unfairly discriminatory and the commissioner shall take into account investment income from unearned premium and loss reserves, surplus, and realized capital gains."

SECTION 15. Section 38-73-1410 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1989, is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1410. After June 30, 1989, upon the effective date of this section, nothing herein should be construed to require a rating organization or its members or subscribers to immediately refile final rates or premium charges previously approved by the commissioner for private passenger automobile insurance coverages. Members or subscribers of a rating organization are authorized to continue to use automobile insurance rates or premium charges, approved before the effective date of this section, or decreases from those rates or premium charges filed by the rating organization and, subsequently, approved after the effective date of this section.

After June 30, 1993, upon the effective date of this section, nothing herein shall be construed to require a rating organization or its members or subscribers or any insurer to immediately refile final rates, premium charges, or classification plans previously approved by the commissioner for private passenger automobile insurance coverages. Insurers are authorized to continue to use automobile insurance rates, premium charges, and classification plans approved before the effective date of this section."

SECTION 16. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: