South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) such ancillary coverage as the board shall deem appropriate. Ancillary coverage is coverage that is attendant to, or an extension of, the foregoing coverage. This includes coverage such as nonowned liability coverage;

(6) any coverage that is required by law.

(B) The board is empowered, with the approval of the commissioner, to expand the coverage offerings upon the petition of fifty percent of the members of the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility.

(C) Any coverage written pursuant to this section by any insurer must be ceded."

SECTION 18. Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-10. In order to effect a complete reform of automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina, the purposes of this chapter are:

(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within the classification of risk and territory under the applicable risk and territorial classification plan promulgated by the Commissioner so long as all these applicants or insureds have satisfied the same objective standards as established in Sections 38-77-280 and 38-73-455;

(2) (1) To provide a Reinsurance Facility for automobile insurers in which all automobile insurers must participate to the end that the operating expenses and net profit or loss of the facility may be shared equitably by all the insurers transacting automobile insurance business in this State giving appropriate consideration to degrees of utilization of the facility by the several insurers of automobile insurance and to provide prohibitions or penalties in respect to excessive utilization of the Facility.

(3) (2) To provide prohibitions and penalties in respect to unfairly discriminatory or unfairly competitive practices having as their purpose or effect evasion of the statutory mandate of coverage provided in this chapter or imposing an undue or unfair burden upon other automobile insurers through excessive utilization of the Facility.

(4) To provide medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without regard to fault to be offered under automobile insurance policies that provide bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, or other security, for motor vehicles registered in this State."

SECTION 19. Section 38-77-30(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: