South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amount of the applicable safe driver discount also must be shown."

SECTION 9. Section 38-73-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-950. When a filing is not accompanied by the information upon which the insurer supports the filing and the commissioner does not have sufficient information to determine whether the filing meets the requirements of this chapter, he shall require the insurer to furnish the information upon which it supports the filing, and in this event the waiting period commences as of the date the information is furnished."

SECTION 10. Section 38-73-1020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1020. If at any time after the applicable review period provided for in Sections 38-73-990 to 38-73-1010 the commissioner finds that a filing does not meet the requirements of this chapter, he shall, after a hearing held upon not less than thirty days' written notice to every insurer and rating organization which made the filing, specifying the matters to be considered at the hearing, issue an order specifying in what respects he finds that the filing fails to meet the requirements of this chapter and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, the filing is considered no longer effective. Copies of the order must be sent to every insurer and rating organization which made the filing. The order does not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the order."

SECTION 11. Section 38-73-1350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 148 of 1989, is further amended to read: