South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No member or subscriber may use the approved pure loss component of the rate or premium charge unless and until the expense component of the rate or premium charge has also been filed with and approved by the commissioner pursuant to Section 38-73-1380.

Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a rating organization from filing a rate increase for private passenger automobile insurance coverage on behalf of the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility pursuant to Section 38-73-1600."

SECTION 13. Section 38-73-1380 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1989 and last amended by Act 129 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1380. After June 30, 1989, no member or subscriber of a rating organization may utilize a rate or premium charge for any private passenger automobile insurance coverage unless and until the final rate or premium charge has been filed and approved by the commissioner. After the effective date of this section, the final rate or premium charge is the pure loss component filed and approved by a rating organization on behalf of its members or subscribers added to the expense component of the rate or premium charge, filed with and approved by the commissioner, by each member or subscriber of a rating organization independently.

No expense component filed by a member or subscriber of a rating organization may be approved by the commissioner unless it has been the subject of a public hearing, if that member's or subscriber's total written private passenger automobile insurance premium during the previous calendar year equaled or exceeded one percent of the total written private passenger automobile insurance premium in