South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All property/casualty filings are subject to prior approval by the Chief Insurance Commissioner. The provisions of Title 1, Chapter 23 (Administrative Procedures Act) apply to all property/casualty rate filings."

SECTION 12. Section 38-73-1370 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1989, is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1370. After June 30, 1989, no rating organization may file a rate increase with the commissioner for any previously approved final rate or premium charge for any private passenger automobile insurance coverage. A rating organization may file the pure loss component of the rate or premium charge for any private passenger automobile insurance coverage, by class and territory, for the approval of the commissioner. After a public hearing, the commissioner may approve the pure loss component of the rate or premium charge for use by the members or subscribers of the rating organization. No member or subscriber may use the approved pure loss component of the rate or premium charge unless and until the expense component of the rate or premium charge has also been filed with and approved by the commissioner pursuant to Section 38-73-1380.