South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) In addition to any other penalty, a person who intentionally makes a false return, wilfully attempts to understate tax liability, or recklessly or intentionally disregards applicable rules or regulations must be assessed a penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the taxes due.

(C) Upon good cause shown, the department may waive or reduce the penalty imposed pursuant to this section."

Depreciation

SECTION 31. The penultimate paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"In no event may the original cost be reduced more than eighty percent. In the year of acquisition, depreciation is allowed as if the property were owned for the full year. The term `original cost' means gross capitalized cost, including property on which the taxpayer made the election allowed pursuant to Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as shown by the taxpayer's records for income tax purposes."

Cancellation

SECTION 32. Section 12-37-2725 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 215 of Act 181 of 1993 and Part II, Section WW, Act 164 of 1993 is further amended to read: