South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) Property exempt under subsection A(5) of this section when located in a time-share unit."

Penalties

SECTION 30. Section 12-37-800 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 344 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-37-800. (A) If a person fails to list the real or personal property required by law to be listed in any one year, the value of the property may be charged against the person for taxation with a ten percent penalty added, and the taxes and penalty collected as in other cases.

(B) In addition to any other penalty, a person who intentionally makes a false return, wilfully attempts to understate tax liability, or recklessly or intentionally disregards applicable rules or regulations must be assessed a penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the taxes due.

(C) Upon good cause shown, the department may waive or reduce the penalty imposed pursuant to this section."

Depreciation

SECTION 31. The penultimate paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"In no event may the original cost be reduced more than eighty percent. In the year of acquisition, depreciation is allowed as if the property were owned for the full year.