South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In case a vacancy occurs on the board among the elected members for any reason other than expiration of a term when the General Assembly is not in session, the Governor may fill it by appointment until the next session of the General Assembly at which time a successor must be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term. Elections to fill vacancies which are caused for any reason other than expiration of a term may be held earlier than the first day of April of the year the vacancy is filled.

A quorum of the board is seven members."

(130) Section 59-51-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-51-40. The board of trustees is a body politic, under the name and style of the Wil Lou Gray Opportunity School. It shall have a seal, which it may change at its discretion, and in its name, it The Department of Children's and Family Services may adopt a seal for the school for use in official business and may contract for, purchase, and hold property for the purposes provided for in this chapter. It may take any property or money given or conveyed by deed, devised, or bequeathed to the school, and hold it for its the school's benefit and use. The conditions of the gifts or conveyances in no case may be inconsistent with the purposes of the school, and the Department board may not by the acceptance thereof incur any obligation on the part of the State. The Department It shall securely invest all funds and keep all property which may come into its possession. It may sue and be sued in its name and The Department may do all things necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter."

(131) Section 59-51-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-51-50. The board of trustees Director of the Department of Children's and Family Services shall employ a director who shall serve under conditions as prescribed by the board to be the executive head of the school.