South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (91) Section 59-49-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-49-80. The board shall elect a A superintendent for said the school at such salary and for such term as it may fix. The shall be appointed and the superintendent shall employ and discharge all employees of the school, subject to the approval of the board."

(92) Section 59-49-90 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

(93) Section 59-49-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-49-100. It is declared to be the purpose and policy of the State to maintain and develop the school property in accordance with the purposes of the will of Dr. John De La Howe as interpreted by the Supreme Court of South Carolina, Mars v. Gibert, 93 SC 455, which for historical reference reads: "First, the establishment and maintenance of an agricultural and mechanical school as an institution in Abbeville County, stimulating and improving the industrial life of the entire community; second, the training, free of charge, of twenty-four boys and girls, not as college men and women, but