South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (22) Section 43-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-7-20. The State Department of Children's and Family Services, Division of Economic Services shall secure Federal funds, when available, to assist in the program for medical and hospital care hereby authorized."

(23) The portion of the first sentence of Section 43-7-220 preceding (a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-7-220. The director of the county social children's and family services department or the chief administrator of any county operated hospital hereinafter referred to as petitioner, upon alleging in a verified petition,"

SECTION 6. Division for Review of Foster Care of Children

(1) Section 20-7-2376(B)(2) and (G) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(2) A notarized affidavit of summary review is executed by the child caring facility and is valid on its face.