South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) The aging service providers receiving these funds must be agencies recognized by the South Carolina Commission on Aging Division of Aging Programs and Adult Services and the Area Agencies on Aging. Section 12-21-3600. A promoter of a bingo game who pays a winner a prize valued at one thousand dollars or more shall record the name, address, and social security number of the winner and the value of the prize he received and shall report the information to the Tax Commission quarterly."

(11) Section 43-38-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-38-20. The ombudsman of the office of the Governor Division of Aging Programs and Adult Services is authorized to investigate any problem or complaint on behalf of any interested party or any client, patient, or resident of any facility as defined in this chapter. In carrying out the investigation, he the division may request and receive written statements, documents, exhibits, and other items pertinent to the investigation. These items include medical records of a general hospital in which a client, patient, or resident has been treated during the period under investigation. General hospitals are authorized to release the medical records to the ombudsman division upon his written request without the necessity of patient authorization. Any files maintained by the ombudsman program shall division must be disclosed only at the discretion of the ombudsman having authority over the disposition of such files deputy director, except that the identity, disease, or illness of any complainant or resident of a long-term care facility shall not be disclosed by such ombudsman the deputy director unless: