South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The time, place, and manner of sale shall must also be posted conspicuously on the premises of the lessor and advertised once seven days prior to the sale in a newspaper of general circulation in the community. If the articles are not claimed, and the accrued rent and disbursements of lessor paid, they may then be sold in accordance with the notice."

SECTION 5. Section 34-19-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-19-100. Any documents or writings of a private nature and having little or no apparent value need not be offered for sale under Section 34-19-80, but shall must be retained, unless claimed by the owner, for a period of two years one year, after which they may be destroyed."

SECTION 6. Section 12-16-1520 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----