South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The notary public shall execute a certificate reciting the name of the lessee, the date of the opening of the box, and a list of its contents. The certificate shall must be included in the package and a copy of the certificate shall be sent by registered mail to the last known address of the lessee. The package shall must then be placed in the general vaults of the lessor at a rental not exceeding the rental previously charged for the box."

SECTION 4. Section 34-19-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-19-80. If the contents of the safe-deposit box have not been claimed within two years one year of the mailing of the certificate as required by Section 34-19-70, the lessor may send a further notice to the last known address of the lessee stating that, unless the accumulated charges are paid within thirty days, the contents of the box will be sold at public auction at a specified time and place, or, in the case of securities listed on a stock exchange, will be sold upon the exchange on or after a specified date and that unsalable items will be destroyed. The time, place, and manner of sale shall must also be posted conspicuously on the premises of the lessor and advertised once seven days prior to the sale in a newspaper of general circulation in the community. If the articles are not claimed, and the accrued rent and disbursements of lessor paid, they may then be sold in accordance with the notice."

SECTION 5. Section 34-19-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: