South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No other contents shall may be removed, pursuant to this section until an executor or administrator a personal representative qualifies and makes claim to the contents. The receipt or acquittance of the contents by the personal representative is a valid and sufficient release and discharge for the release of the contents by the lessor.

The removal of any contents of any safe-deposit boxes or deposits for safekeeping other than such as hereinabove permitted shall remain subject to Sections 12-15-1560 and 12-15-1570."

SECTION 3. Section 34-19-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-19-70. If the rental due on a safe-deposit box has not been paid for one year ninety days, the lessor may send a notice by registered mail to the last known address of the lessee stating that the safe-deposit box will be opened and its contents stored at the expense of the lessee unless payment of the rental is made within thirty days. If the rental is not paid within thirty days from the mailing of the notice, the box may be opened in the presence of an officer, manager, or assistant manager of the lessor and of a notary public who is not a director, officer, employee, or stockholder of the lessor. The contents shall must be sealed in a package by the notary public who shall write on the outside the name of the lessee and the date of the opening. The notary public shall execute a certificate reciting the name of the lessee, the date of the opening of the box, and a list of its contents. The certificate shall must be included in the package and a copy of the certificate shall be sent by registered mail to the last known address of the lessee. The package shall must then be placed in the general vaults of the lessor at a rental not exceeding the rental previously charged for the box."

SECTION 4. Section 34-19-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: