South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-16-20(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(5) `Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 1991 1992."

SECTION 2. Section 34-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-19-50. A lessor shall permit the person named in a court order for the purpose, or if no order has been served upon the lessor, the spouse, a parent, an adult descendant, or a person named as an executor personal representative in a copy of a purported will produced by him, to open and examine the contents of a safe-deposit box leased by a decedent, or any documents delivered by a decedent for safekeeping, in the presence of an officer, manager, or assistant manager of the lessor; and the lessor, if so requested by such the person, must deliver:

(1) any writing purporting to be a will of the decedent to the executor, if one be therein named, otherwise to the court having jurisdiction of the decedent's estate;

(2) any writing purporting to be a deed to a burial plot, or to give burial instructions, or military discharge papers to the person making the request for a search; and

(3) any document purporting to be an insurance policy on the life of the decedent to the beneficiary named therein.

No other contents shall may be removed, pursuant to this section until an executor or administrator a personal representative qualifies and makes claim to the contents. The receipt or acquittance of the contents by the personal representative is a valid and sufficient release and discharge for the release of the contents by the lessor.