South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 20-7-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 281, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-7-410. The magistrate courts and municipal courts of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with the family courts for the trial of persons under seventeen years of age charged with traffic violations or violations of the provisions of Title 50 relating to fish, game, and watercraft when these courts would have jurisdiction of the offense charged if committed by an adult.

The family court shall report all adjudications of juveniles for moving traffic violations to the Department of Public Safety all adjudications of a juvenile for moving traffic violations and other violations that affect the juvenile's privilege to operate a motor vehicle including, but not limited to, controlled substance and alcohol violations as required by other courts of this State pursuant to Section 56-1-330 and shall report to the Department of Natural Resources adjudications of the provisions of Title 50 to the Department of Natural Resources."

SECTION 2. Section 56-1-745(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) The driver's license of a person convicted of a controlled substance violation under Chapter 53 of Title 44 involving hashish or marijuana must be suspended for a period of six months.