South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) made intentional misrepresentations or concealed material facts in an application for registration. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.

(b) If the commission finds after notice and hearing that the subdivider has been guilty of a violation for which revocation could be ordered, it may issue a cease and desist order instead."

Powers transferred; review; provisions deleted

SECTION 38. Section 27-29-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-29-140. A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available with the commission and who is aggrieved by an order pertaining to registration, a cease and desist order, an order of revocation, or any other final decision of the commission is entitled to review by an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1. This section does not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by law. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate commission action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final commission decision would not provide an adequate remedy."

Powers transferred

SECTION 39. Section 27-29-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: