Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] May 25, 1994
H. 4497
Introduced by REPS. J. Bailey, Corning, McElveen, Quinn and Scott
S. Printed 5/18/94--H.
Read the first time January 13, 1994.
TO AMEND SECTION 38-77-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF "AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE", SO AS TO DELETE CERTAIN LANGUAGE AND PROVIDE THAT AN AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE POLICY INCLUDES A MOTOR VEHICLE LIABILITY POLICY DEFINED IN SECTION 56-9-20 AND ANY NAMED NONOWNER AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE POLICY.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-77-30(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 443 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(1) `Automobile insurance' means automobile bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical damage, collision, fire, theft, combined additional coverage, and similar automobile physical damage insurance and economic loss benefits as provided by this chapter written or offered by automobile insurers. An automobile insurance policy includes a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in item (7) of Section 56-9-20 and any named nonowner automobile insurance policy which covers an individual private passenger automobile not owned by the insured, a family member of the insured, or a resident of the same household as the insured."
SECTION 2. Section 38-73-1420 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1989, is amended to read: