Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This rate adjustment must occur evenly over a four-year period. Pursuant to Section 38-77-610, reinsurance facility recoupment charges must be reduced to the extent of resulting reductions in facility operating losses. Automobile insurers designated pursuant to Section 38-77-590(A)(a) are not required to use those same final rates or premium charges for risks written through their agents not appointed pursuant to Section 38-77-590."
SECTION 3. Section 38-77-350(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1989, is amended to read:
"(C) An automobile insurer is not required to make a new offer of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy. However, the first renewal notices for existing policies after December 1, 1989, must include the form provided in subsection (A). A policy of automobile insurance offered or issued by a new servicing carrier for the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility to replace a policy previously issued by a former servicing carrier and containing the same coverage limits as the former policy constitutes a valid replacement policy that does not require the new servicing carrier or agent to make a new offer of coverage or to obtain a new application from the insured."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.