South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 4508  House   19940113      Introduced, read first time,    25
                            referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-610, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PORTION OF SENTENCE WHICH MUST BE SERVED BEFORE PAROLE ELIGIBILITY, SO AS TO PROHIBIT ELIGIBILITY FOR PAROLE IF SENTENCED TO LIFE IMPRISONMENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 24-21-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-610. In all cases cognizable under this chapter the Board may, upon ten days' written notice to the solicitor and judge who participated in the trial of any a prisoner, the board may parole a prisoner convicted of a crime and imprisoned in the a state penitentiary corrections facility, in any a jail, or upon the public works of any a county who if: (1) sentenced for not more than thirty years has served at least one-third of the term; (2) sentenced to life imprisonment or imprisonment for any period in excess of thirty years, has served at least ten years.

If after January 1, 1984, the board finds that the statewide case classification system provided for in Chapter 23 of this title has been implemented, that an intensive supervision program for parolees who require more than average supervision has been implemented, that a system for the periodic review of all parole cases in order to assess the adequacy of supervisory controls and of parolee participation in rehabilitative programs has been implemented, and that a system of contracted rehabilitative services for parolees is being furnished by public and private agencies, then in all cases cognizable under this chapter the board may, upon ten days' written notice to the solicitor and judge who participated in the trial of any a prisoner, to the victim or victims, if any, of the crime, and to the sheriff of the county where the prisoner resides or will reside, may parole a prisoner who if sentenced for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, has served at least one-third of the term or the mandatory minimum portion of sentence, whichever is longer. For any other crime the prisoner shall have served at least one-fourth of the term of a sentence or if sentenced to life imprisonment or imprisonment for any period in excess of forty years, has served at least ten years.