South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 44-95-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by act 503 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 44-95-20. (A) It is unlawful for any a person to smoke, or possess lighted smoking material in any form in the following public indoor areas except where a smoking area is designated as provided for herein in this chapter:

(1) public schools, including preschools and day care centers, except in enclosed private offices and teacher lounges.; however, nothing in this chapter prohibits or precludes a local school board from making any school district facility smoke free;

(2) health care facilities as defined in Section 44-7-130 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, except where smoking areas are designated in employee break areas. No section of; however, nothing in this chapter shall prohibit prohibits or preclude precludes a health care facility from being smoke free.;

(3) government buildings, (except health care facilities and public schools as provided for herein) in this section, except that smoking shall be is allowed in enclosed private offices and designated areas of employee break areas; provided that however, smoking policies in the State Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings shall must be determined by