South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 2. Section 24-21-480 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 134 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-21-480. The judge may suspend a sentence for a defendant convicted of a nonviolent offense, as defined in Section 16-1-70, for which imprisonment of more than ninety days may be imposed, may suspend a sentence for contempt for failure to obey a court order to pay child support, or as a revocation of probation, and may place the offender in a restitution center as a condition of probation, and in the case of probation resulting from failure to pay child support may place the person in a restitution center, including residential and day placement. The board may place a prisoner in a restitution center as a condition of parole. The department, on the first day of each month, shall present to the general sessions court and to the family court a report detailing the availability of bed space and day placement space in the restitution center program. The restitution center is a program under the jurisdiction of the department. The offender must have paid employment and/or be required to perform public service employment up to a total of fifty hours per week.

The offender must deliver his salary to the restitution center staff who must distribute it in the following manner:

(1) restitution to the victim or payment to the account established pursuant to the Victims of Crime Act of 1984, Public Law 98-473, Title II, Chapter XIV, Section 1404, as ordered by the court;