South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) other disciplinary actions as defined by regulation promulgated by the State Board of Medical Examiners or the Board of Podiatry Examiners.

(B) A person making the report required by this section is immune from criminal and civil liability in making the report, if the report is made in good faith and without malice."

Podiatry Board reauthorized

SECTION 6. In accordance with Section 1-20-60 of the 1976 Code, the existence of the Board of Podiatry Examiners is reauthorized for six years.

Board established procedures for election and appointment of members

SECTION 7. Section 40-51-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-51-30.

(A) There is created the Board of Podiatry Examiners to be composed of five members, appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, one of whom must be a lay member from the State at large, one of whom must be a podiatrist from the State at large, and three of whom must be podiatrists, one from each of these districts:

(1) the Upper District comprised of Oconee, Pickens, Anderson, Greenville, Spartanburg, Cherokee, Union, York, Chester, Fairfield, Lancaster, Newberry, Saluda, Edgefield, McCormick, Greenwood, Laurens, and Abbeville Counties;

(2) the Central District comprised of Kershaw, Chesterfield, Marlboro, Darlington, Lee, Sumter, Clarendon, Richland, Calhoun, Orangeburg, Lexington, Aiken, Barnwell, and Allendale Counties; and

(3) the Lower District comprised of Hampton, Jasper, Beaufort, Colleton, Charleston, Dorchester, Bamberg, Berkeley, Williamsburg, Georgetown, Florence, Horry, Marion, and Dillon Counties.