South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-810, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE POWERS OF THE MANAGERS OF ELECTIONS, SO AS TO ADD A PROVISION WHICH WOULD AUTHORIZE ANY CANDIDATE TO PROTEST AN ELECTION IN WHICH HE IS A CANDIDATE PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 7-17-30, WHEN THE PROTEST IS BASED IN WHOLE OR IN PART ON EVIDENCE DISCOVERED AFTER THE ELECTION, AND PROVIDE WHAT THIS EVIDENCE MAY INCLUDE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 7-13-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 357 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-810. The managers of election shall prevent any a person from voting when they have good reason to believe the person has already voted. They shall refuse to allow any a person to vote who is not a registered elector or who has become disqualified for any cause to vote in such the voting precinct. They may also may prevent any voter from consuming more than five minutes in voting, but no manager shall may examine, read, or handle the ballot being voted or about to be voted by a voter or interfere in any way with the voting of any a voter otherwise than herein provided in this section. Any An elector or a qualified watcher may, and it is the duty of the managers of the election to, may challenge the vote of any a person who may be known or suspected not to be a qualified voter. However, the challenges by persons other than a manager must be addressed to the manager and not directly to the voter. The manager shall then shall present the challenge to the voter and act in accordance with the provisions provided for in this section.