South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notice of intention to appeal, setting forth the grounds for appeal, must be given in writing and served on the municipal judge or the clerk of the municipal court within ten days after sentence is passed or judgment rendered, or the appeal is considered waived. The party appealing shall enter into a bond, payable to the municipality, to appear and defend the appeal at the next term of the Court of Common Pleas or shall pay the fine assessed."

Appeal to Court of Common Pleas

SECTION 3. Section 14-25-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-25-105. In the event of an appeal, the municipal judge shall make a return to the Court of Common Pleas, and the appeal must be heard by the presiding judge upon the return. The return of the municipal judge shall consist of a written report of the charges preferred, the testimony, the proceedings, and the sentence or judgment. When the testimony has been taken by a reporter as provided herein, the return shall include the reporter's transcript of the testimony. The return must be filed with the Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas of the county in which the trial was held and the cause must be placed on the motion calendar for the Court of Common Pleas. There shall be no trial de novo on any appeal from a municipal court."

Appeal to Court of Common Pleas

SECTION 4. Section 18-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-3-10. Every person convicted before a magistrate of any offense whatever and sentenced may appeal from the sentence to the Court of Common Pleas for the county."