South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A520, R518, S506)

AN ACT TO REPEAL SECTION 22-5-120, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ARREST FOR CRIMES COMMITTED IN MAGISTRATE'S PRESENCE, AND TO AMEND SECTIONS 14-25-95, 14-25-105, 18-3-10, 18-3-60, 18-3-70, AND 22-3-760, RELATING TO CASES IN AND APPEALS FROM MAGISTRATES' COURTS AND MUNICIPAL COURTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THESE APPEALS MUST BE TO THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS RATHER THAN TO THE COURT OF GENERAL SESSIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Repeal

SECTION 1. Section 22-5-120 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

Appeal to Court of Common Pleas

SECTION 2. Section 14-25-95 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-25-95. Any party shall have the right to appeal from the sentence or judgment of the municipal court to the Court of Common Pleas of the county in which the trial is held. Notice of intention to appeal, setting forth the grounds for appeal, must be given in writing and served on the municipal judge or the clerk of the municipal court within ten days after sentence is passed or judgment rendered, or the appeal is considered waived. The party appealing shall enter into a bond, payable to the municipality, to appear and defend the appeal at the next term of the Court of Common Pleas or shall pay the fine assessed."

Appeal to Court of Common Pleas

SECTION 3. Section 14-25-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-25-105. In the event of an appeal, the municipal judge shall make a return to the Court of Common Pleas, and the appeal must be heard by the presiding judge upon the return.