South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Appeal heard by Court of Common Pleas

SECTION 6. Section 18-3-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-3-70. The appeal must be heard by the Court of Common Pleas upon the grounds of exceptions made and upon the papers required under this chapter, without the examination of witnesses in that court. And the court may either confirm the sentence appealed from, reverse or modify it, or grant a new trial, as to the court may seem meet and conformable to law."

Right of appeal to Court of Common Pleas

SECTION 7. Section 22-3-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-760. After the service the magistrate shall proceed with the trial as in criminal cases and if the defendant corporation is found guilty of the offense charged, whether by a verdict of a jury or by the findings of the magistrate in case a trial by jury be waived by the defendant, the magistrate shall pronounce sentence in conformity with the law in the case and the sentence may be enforced by an execution against the property of the defendant corporation in the same manner as now provided by law for enforcing the judgments of magistrates' courts; provided, that nothing herein may be construed to prevent the right of appeal by either party to the Court of Common Pleas, as is now provided by law in criminal cases within the jurisdiction of magistrates."

Time effective

SECTION 8. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 23rd day of September, 1994.