South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (t) patient name, patient social security number, and patient address; and

(u) external cause of injury code (E-code), as set forth in regulation.

Release must be made no less than semi-annually of the patient medical record information listed in this subsection to the submitting hospital and the information listed in items (10)(a) through (r) and (u) to the hospital's designee.

(G) A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

Confidentiality

SECTION 4. Section 44-6-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-6-180. (A) Patient records received by counties, the commission, or other entities involved in the administration of the program created pursuant to Section 44-6-150 are confidential. Patient records gathered pursuant to Section 44-6-170 are also confidential. The division shall use patient-identifiable data collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170 for the purpose of linking various data bases to carry out the purposes of Section 44-6-170. Linked data files must be made available to those agencies providing data files for linkage. No agency receiving patient-identifiable data collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170 may release this data in a manner such that an individual patient or provider may be identified except as provided in Section 44-6-170. Nothing in this section may be construed to limit access by a submitting provider or its designee to that provider's information.

(B) A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

Penalties

SECTION 5. Section 44-6-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read: