South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7) provide up to two hundred forty thousand dollars to reimburse the Division of Research and Statistical Services and hospitals for the cost of collecting and reporting data pursuant to Section 44-6-170; and

(8) supplement state funds needed to administer items (3) and (4), not to exceed $700,000.

(D) Any funds not expended for the purposes specified in subsection (C) during a given year are carried forward to the succeeding year for the same purposes."

Data Oversight Council; duties; hospital data to be reported; penalties

SECTION 3. Section 44-6-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 105 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-6-170.

(A) As used in this section:

(1) `Division' means the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board.

(2) `Council' means the Data Oversight Council.

(3) `Committee' means the Joint Legislative Health Care Planning and Oversight Committee.

(B) There is established the Data Oversight Council comprised of:

(1) one hospital administrator;

(2) the chief executive officer or designee of the South Carolina Hospital Association;

(3) one physician;

(4) the chief executive officer or designee of the South Carolina Medical Association;

(5) one representative of major third party health care payers;

(6) one representative of the managed health care industry;

(7) one nursing home administrator;

(8) three representatives of nonhealth care-related businesses;

(9) one representative of a nonhealth care-related business of less than one hundred employees;

(10) the executive vice president or designee of the South Carolina Chamber of Commerce;

(11) a member of the Governor's office staff;

(12) a representative from the Human Services Coordinating Council;

(13) the commissioner or his designee of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control;

(14) the executive director or his designee of the State Health and Human Services Finance Commission;

(15) the chairman or his designee of the Health Planning Committee created pursuant to Section 44-7-180.

The members enumerated in items (1) through (10) must be appointed by the Governor for three-year terms and until their successors are appointed and qualify; the remaining members serve ex officio. The Governor shall appoint one of the members to serve as chairman. The division shall provide staff assistance to the council.

(C) The division, with the approval of the council, shall promulgate regulations to implement this section in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act. No data may be released by the division except in a format recommended by the council and approved by the committee.