Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Scott Barnes George N. Dorn, Jr.
State Budget Analyst State Budget Division
TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-26, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT WHENEVER ANY PERSON IS CHARGED WITH MURDER AND THE DEATH PENALTY IS SOUGHT, THE COURT, UPON DETERMINING THAT SUCH PERSON IS UNABLE FINANCIALLY TO RETAIN ADEQUATE LEGAL COUNSEL, SHALL APPOINT THE PUBLIC DEFENDER TO REPRESENT SUCH PERSON; AND TO DELETE PROVISIONS RELATING TO THE APPOINTMENT OF OTHER INDEPENDENT TRIAL COUNSELS TO DEFEND SUCH PERSON.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-26. (A) Whenever the solicitor seeks the death penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial of the case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall be excused from all other trial duties ten days prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be held.
(B) Whenever any person is charged with murder and the death penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that such person is unable financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys to defend such person in the trial of the action. One of the attorneys so appointed shall have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney and at least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the attorneys so appointed shall be the Public Defender or a member of his staff the public defender. If such public defender has a conflict of interest, or is otherwise disqualified, the court shall appoint a public defender of an adjoining county or any county. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall order payment of fees and costs, not to exceed five thousand dollars per trial from funds appropriated for the defense of indigents.
(C) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence, the court shall authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and shall order the payment, from state funds appropriated for the defense of indigents, of fees and expenses for such service not to exceed twenty-five hundred dollars as the court shall deem appropriate. Upon a finding that timely procurement of such services cannot await prior authorization, the court may authorize the provision of and payment for such services nunc pro tunc."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.