South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) to guard against the potential for any erroneous deprivation of the driving privilege by providing an opportunity for administrative review before the effective date of the suspension and an opportunity for a full hearing as quickly as possible after the suspension becomes effective; and

(3) following the suspension period, to prevent the relicensing of these persons until the department is satisfied that their alcohol problem is under control and that they no longer constitute a safety hazard to other highway users.

SECTION 2. (A) Section 56-5-2950(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. Any test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has apprehended a person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the arresting officer the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood. If the person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because he has an injured mouth, is unconscious, dead, or for any other reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical personnel, a blood sample may be taken.