South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The chief shall take immediate steps to deliver such copies to the chairman. The protest shall contain each ground thereof concisely stated separately. The chairman of the board shall forthwith serve upon each candidate in the protested race a copy of the protest and serve a notice of the time and place of the meeting of the board for the purposes of hearing the protest."

When hearing on protest must be heard

SECTION 5. Section 7-17-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-17-270. The board, acting in a judicial capacity, shall hear the protest or contest not earlier than the fifth nor later than the twenty-fifth day following receipt of the protest. Testimony at the hearing of the protest shall be limited to the grounds stated in the written protest.

The protestant and each other candidate in the protested race shall have the right to be present at the hearing, to be represented by counsel, to examine and cross-examine witnesses, and to produce evidence relevant to the grounds of the protest. The chairman of the board shall provide for and conduct the hearing as nearly as possible in accordance with the procedures and rules of evidence observed by the circuit courts of this State. The chairman shall have authority to administer oaths and subpoena witnesses. Upon the conclusion of the hearing of the protest, the board shall determine all issues by majority vote and forthwith certify the results of the election.

The board shall remain in session until a conclusion has been reached. All candidates in the protested or contested race shall be immediately notified of the board's decisions.

Appeals from decisions of the State Board shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court on petition for a writ of certiorari only based on the record of the State Board hearing and shall be granted first priority of consideration by the Court."

Time effective

SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 14th day of June, 1993.