South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

When protest or contest must be filed

SECTION 1. Section 7-17-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-17-30. The county boards shall decide all cases under protest or contest that may arise in their respective counties in the case of county officers and less than county offices. Any protest or contest must be filed in writing with the chairman of the board, together with a copy for each candidate in the race, by noon Wednesday following the day of the declaration by the board of the result of the election. Provided, however, that service upon the chairman may be perfected by depositing with the county sheriff one copy of the protest, together with a copy for each candidate in the race. The sheriff shall take immediate steps to deliver the copies to the chairman. The protest must contain each ground concisely stated separately. The chairman of the board must serve upon each candidate in the protested race a copy of the protest and serve a notice of the time and place of the meeting of the board for the purposes of hearing the protest."

When hearing on protest must be conducted

SECTION 2. Section 7-17-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: