South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board shall remain in session until a conclusion has been reached. All candidates in the protested or contested race and the chairman of the State Board of Canvassers shall be immediately notified of the board's decision.

The county board must submit the written transcript of the record of the hearing on the protest to the State Board of Canvassers not later than noon Monday, following the protest hearing before the county board."

When appeal must be heard

SECTION 3. Section 7-17-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 276 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-17-70. Unless otherwise provided in Section 7-3-10(c), the State Board shall meet in Columbia not later than noon Monday next following the filing of any notice perfected under Section 7-17-60 for the purpose of hearing appeals. The appellant and each other candidate in the protested race shall have the right to be present at such hearing, to be represented by counsel, and to be heard on the merits of the appeal. The State Board shall be bound by the facts as determined by the county board. Provided, however, that if in the opinion of at least two members of the State Board such facts should be reviewed, then a hearing de novo shall be held by the State Board. In the event of such review, the State Board may receive any new evidence or exhibits as it shall in its discretion deem necessary to determine the appeal. The State Board shall remain in session until all such appeals have been disposed of."

Cases decided by state board

SECTION 4. Section 7-17-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: