South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any mortgage or other instrument executed or modified of record after the effective date of this paragraph which affects a lien upon any real property interest held by a gas or electrical utility or electric cooperative and is intended to take advantage of the provisions of this section shall state on its face that the lien continues until satisfied or released of record regardless of whether or not the instrument states a maturity date, and shall also state on its face that it is subject to the provisions of this section."

Applicability and effect of mortgages

SECTION 2. Section 29-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 29-3-50. (A) Any mortgage or other instrument conveying an interest in or creating a lien on any real estate, securing existing indebtedness or future advances to be made, regardless of whether the advances are to be made at the option of the lender, are valid from the day and hour when recorded so as to affect the rights of subsequent creditors, whether lien creditors or simple contract creditors, or purchasers for valuable consideration without notice to the same extent as if the advances were made as of the date of the execution of the mortgage or other instrument for the total amount of advances made thereunder, together with all other indebtedness and sums secured thereby, the total amount of existing indebtedness and future advances outstanding at any one time may not exceed the maximum principal amount stated therein, plus interest thereon, attorney's fees and court costs. It is not necessary that the mortgage state as part of the maximum principal the amount of any deferred, accrued, or capitalized interest or discount of any nature or kind, whether the rate of interest or discount is fixed or variable pursuant to an alternative mortgage loan transaction as defined in Section 37-1-301(5), and the lien of the mortgage as to all that interest or discount shall have the same priority as the principal; provided, however, that the recorded mortgage discloses that interest or discount will be deferred, accrued, or capitalized. However, the lien of a person who has furnished labor, services, or material in connection with the construction of improvements to real property is superior to the lien of a recorded mortgage as to disbursements made after filing of the notice of the mechanic's lien required by Section 29-5-90 and service of the notice on all prior recorded mortgage holders. Service of the notice on prior recorded mortgage holders must be made pursuant to Rule 4 of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.