South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amount of the refund of credit is that proportion of the tax paid that is equal to that proportion of the complete months remaining in that tax year. The auditor, within five days thereafter, shall deliver the license plate, registration certificate, and the written request for cancellation to the Department of Revenue and Taxation. Upon receipt, the department shall cancel the license plate and registration certificate and may not reissue the same."

SECTION 11. Section 12-43-335 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 224, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-43-335. For the purpose of assessing property of merchants and related businesses, as provided by Section 12-37-970, the Department of Revenue and Taxation shall follow the classifications of the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, Bureau of the Budget, 1987 edition, as set out below:

1. Division C;

2. Division E, Major Group 48, except numbers 481 and 482;

3. Division F;

4. Division G;

5. Division I, Major Groups 72, 73, 75, 76, 78, and 79.

(A) For the purpose of assessing property of merchants and related businesses, as provided by Section 12-37-970, the department shall follow the classifications of the most recent Standard Industrial Classification Manual, Bureau of the Budget, as follows:

(1) Division C;

(2) Division E, Major Group 41, except number 414

Major Group 42, except number 4213

Major Group 44, except number 444

Major Group 45, except number 451

Major Group 47

Major Group 48, except numbers 481, 482, 484

Major Group 49, except numbers 491, 493, 494, 4952;

(3) Division F;

(4) Division G;

(5) Division I; Major Groups 72, 73, 75, 76, 78, and 79;

(6) Division K.

(B) For the purpose of assessing property of manufacturers as provided in Section 12-4-540(A), the department shall follow the classifications set out in Division B and Division D of the most recent Standard Industrial Classification Manual, Bureau of the Budget; however, establishments which publish newspapers, books, and periodicals which do not have facilities for printing or which do not actually print their publications are not classified as manufacturers, notwithstanding the provisions of Division D, Major Group 27, relating to printing, publishing, and allied industries.

(C) For the purpose of assessing property of railroads, private carlines, airlines, water, power, telephone, cable television, sewer and pipeline companies, as provided in Section 12-4-540(A), the department shall follow the Division E classification of the most recent Standard Industrial Classification Manual, Bureau of the Budget, as follows:

(1) Major Group 40;