South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This exemption also extends to the surviving spouse of a qualified former POW for the lifetime or until the remarriage of the surviving spouse."

(B) Section 12-37-220B of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) Property exempt under subsection A(5) of this section when located in a time-share unit."

SECTION 8. Section 12-37-800 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 344 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-37-800. (A) If a person fails to list the real or personal property he is required by law to list to be listed in any one year, the value of the property may be charged against him the person for taxation with a ten percent penalty added, and the taxes and penalty collected as in other cases. Upon good cause shown, the commission may waive or reduce the penalty charged in this section on property required to be listed with the commission.

(B) In lieu of any other penalty, a person who intentionally makes a false return, wilfully attempts to understate tax liability, or recklessly or intentionally disregards applicable rules or regulations must be assessed a penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the taxes due.

(C) Upon good cause shown, the department may waive or reduce the penalty imposed pursuant to this section."

SECTION 9. The penultimate paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"In no event should may the original cost be reduced more than eighty percent. In the year of acquisition, depreciation shall be is allowed as if the property were owned for the full year.