South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this item acquisition means asset transactions which are arms-length and includes new capital. For purposes of this section `corporation' means a single corporation or an `affiliated group' of corporations as defined in Section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which may acquire such facilities pursuant to a single transaction. This section also applies to wholly-owned subsidiaries of the corporation which may have acquired any of the eight textile manufacturing facilities from the corporation in a tax-free transaction pursuant to Section 351 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."

SECTION 13. Section 12-23-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-23-60. Every person subject to the provisions of this article shall between the first and tenth on or before the twentieth day of each month make a true and correct return to the Commission department in such form as it may prescribe, showing the exact amount of electric power manufactured, generated or sold, expressed in kilowatt hours, during the previous month, and remit the tax therewith."

SECTION 14. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----