South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon good cause shown, the commission may waive or reduce the penalty charged in this section on property required to be listed with the commission.

(B) In lieu of any other penalty, a person who intentionally makes a false return, wilfully attempts to understate tax liability, or recklessly or intentionally disregards applicable rules or regulations must be assessed a penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the taxes due.

(C) Upon good cause shown, the department may waive or reduce the penalty imposed pursuant to this section."

SECTION 9. The penultimate paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"In no event should may the original cost be reduced more than eighty percent. In the year of acquisition, depreciation shall be is allowed as if the property were owned for the full year. The term `original cost' shall mean means gross capitalized cost, including property on which the taxpayer made the election allowed pursuant to Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as shown by the taxpayer's records for income tax purposes."

SECTION 10. Section 12-37-2725 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 215 of Act 181 of 1993 and Part II, Section WW, Act 164 of 1993 is further amended to read: