South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) searching and handling a medical record in excess of fifteen dollars per request plus actual postage and applicable sales tax;

(c) records copied at the request of a health care provider or for records sent to a health care provider at the request of a patient for the purpose of continuing medical care;

(d) more than the actual cost of reproduction of an X-ray. Actual cost means the cost of materials and supplies used to duplicate the X-ray and the labor and overhead costs associated with the duplication."

Fees, etc.

SECTION 5. Section 42-15-95 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 476 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-15-95. All existing information compiled by a health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, or a health care provider licensed pursuant to Title 40 pertaining directly to a workers' compensation claim must be provided to the insurance carrier, the employer, the employee, their attorneys, or the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission, within fourteen days after receipt of written request. A health care facility and a health care provider may charge a fee for the search and duplication of a medical record, but the fee may not exceed sixty-five cents per page for the first thirty pages and fifty cents per page for all other pages, and a clerical fee for searching and handling not to exceed fifteen dollars per request plus actual