South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "A legal residence qualifying for the four percent assessment ratio provided by this item must have an assessed value of not less than one hundred dollars."

Definition

SECTION 13. Section 12-51-95 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 647 of 1988, is amended to read:

"Section 12-51-95. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 12-51-110, the owner or lienholder of any mobile home or manufactured home may redeem the property as provided in Sections 12-51-90, 12-51-100, and 12-51-120. For purposes of this chapter, `mobile or manufactured home' is defined in Section 12-43-230(b) or Section 40-29-20(9), as applicable."

Rental

SECTION 14. Section 12-51-96 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 647 of 1988, is amended to read:

"Section 12-51-96. In order for the owner of or lienholder on the `mobile home' or `manufactured home' to redeem his property as permitted in Section 12-51-95, the mobile or manufactured home subject to redemption must not be removed from its location at the time of the delinquent tax sale for a period of twelve months from the date of the sale unless the owner is required to move it by the person other than himself who owns the land upon which the mobile or manufactured home is situated. In this event, the owner of the mobile or manufactured home must notify the purchaser and the delinquent tax collector of the new location of the mobile or manufactured home, which new location also must be in this State. If the owner moves the mobile or manufactured home in violation of this section, he is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both. In addition to the other requirements and payments necessary for an owner of a mobile or manufactured home to redeem his property after a delinquent tax sale, the defaulting taxpayer or lienholder also must pay rent to the purchaser at the time of redemption an amount not to exceed one-twelfth of the taxes for the last completed property tax year, exclusive of penalties, costs, and interest, for each month between the sale and redemption. However, the monthly rental, when calculated as provided in this section, must not be less than ten dollars. For purposes of this rent calculation, more than one-half of the days in any month counts as a whole month."

Title

SECTION 15. Section 56-19-240 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: