South Carolina General Assembly
[…] NAME:

ADDRESS:

DESCRIPTION OF COLLATERAL:

I.D. NUMBER:

LIENHOLDER:

LIENHOLDERS' ADDRESS:'"

Lienholder

SECTION 11. The second paragraph of Section 12-49-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 230, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"For liens created before January 1, 1995, the right, interest, and security of a lienholder who has filed his security interest with the Department of Revenue and Taxation and which security interest is shown on the certificate of title must in no way be affected by a tax sale made pursuant to this chapter unless the provisions of Section 12-49-225 are complied with."

Minimum assessment

SECTION 12. Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 219, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:

"A legal residence qualifying for the four percent assessment ratio provided by this item must have an assessed value of not less than one hundred dollars."

Definition

SECTION 13. Section 12-51-95 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 647 of 1988, is amended to read: