South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Minimum assessment

SECTION 12. Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 219, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:

"A legal residence qualifying for the four percent assessment ratio provided by this item must have an assessed value of not less than one hundred dollars."

Definition

SECTION 13. Section 12-51-95 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 647 of 1988, is amended to read:

"Section 12-51-95. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 12-51-110, the owner or lienholder of any mobile home or manufactured home may redeem the property as provided in Sections 12-51-90, 12-51-100, and 12-51-120. For purposes of this chapter, `mobile or manufactured home' is defined in Section 12-43-230(b) or Section 40-29-20(9), as applicable."

Rental

SECTION 14. Section 12-51-96 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 647 of 1988, is amended to read: