South Carolina General Assembly
[…] License

SECTION 4. Section 31-17-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 31-17-350. If the title to a mobile home is transferred to a new owner, the new owner or his agent shall within fifteen days after the date of such transfer, obtain a new license from the licensing agent of the county in which the mobile home is to be located."

Application

SECTION 5. Section 31-17-360 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 509, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 31-17-360. If the mobile home is to be relocated, the owner, rental agent, or person in possession, prior to relocation, shall obtain a moving permit from the licensing agent. Before issuing a moving permit, the licensing agent shall require a certificate from the county treasurer that there are no unpaid taxes due on the mobile home and either a copy of the certificate of title to the mobile home, or a copy of the completed application submitted to the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Revenue and Taxation. If the mobile home is to be removed beyond the boundaries of the county, any taxes that have been assessed for that calendar year must be paid in full, and if taxes have not yet been assessed for the calendar year in which the move is being made, the assessor shall provide the county auditor with an assessment and the auditor shall apply the previous year's millage. The county treasurer shall collect the taxes before issuing the requisite certificate to the licensing agent, and upon payment of any taxes, give the permit applicant a receipt showing that all taxes have been paid.

The licensing agent shall promptly notify the present electric supplier that a permit has been issued. The permit required by this section is not required of mobile home dealers when they are moving a mobile home from their sales lot to a customer's lot, but the mobile home dealer is not relieved from obtaining any permit required from the Department of Revenue and Taxation for the relocation."

Tax receipt

SECTION 6. Section 31-17-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: