South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)     those Candidates seeking nomination by petition for office of the state Senate, or House of Representatives, or a countywide, or less than countywide office shall file their statement of candidacy with the county election commission in the county of their residence between noon March sixteenth May sixteenth and noon March thirtieth May thirtieth."

SECTION 2.     The first two paragraphs of Section 7-11-210 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Every candidate for selection as a nominee of any a political party for any a state office, United States Senator, member of Congress, or solicitor, to be voted for in any a party primary election, shall file with and place in the possession of the treasurer of the state committee by twelve o'clock noon on April May thirtieth a notice or pledge in the following form, the blanks being properly filled in and the notice or pledge signed by the candidate: 'I hereby file my notice as a candidate for the nomination as _____________ in the primary election to be held on ___________. I affiliate with the __________________ Party, and I hereby pledge myself to abide by the results of the primary. and I authorize the issuance of an injunction upon ex parte application by the party chairman, as provided by law, should if I violate this pledge by offering or campaigning in the ensuing general election for election to this office or any other another office for which a nominee has been elected in the party primary election, unless the nominee for any such the office has become deceased died or is otherwise disqualified for election in the ensuing General Election.'

Every candidate for selection in a primary election as the nominee of any a political party for members of the Senate, member of the and House of Representatives and all county and township offices shall file with and place in the possession of the county chairman or such other officer as may be named by the county committee of the county in which they reside by twelve o'clock noon on March thirtieth May thirtieth a like similar notice and pledge."

SECTION 3.     Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 253 of 1992, is further amended to read: