South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Every candidate for selection in a primary election as the nominee of any a political party for members of the Senate, member of the and House of Representatives and all county and township offices shall file with and place in the possession of the county chairman or such other officer as may be named by the county committee of the county in which they reside by twelve o'clock noon on March thirtieth May thirtieth a like similar notice and pledge."

SECTION 3.     Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 253 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-40.     In the event that If a party nominates candidates by party primary, a party primary must be held by the party and conducted by the State Election Commission and the respective county election commissions on the second first Tuesday after the first Monday in June August of each general election year and a second and third primary each two weeks successively thereafter after that date, if necessary. Certification of the names of all candidates to be placed on primary ballots must be made by the political party chairman, vice chairman, or secretary to the State Election Commission or the county election commission, whichever is responsible under law for preparing the ballot, not later than twelve o'clock noon on May first June tenth, or if May first June tenth falls on a Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. The filing fees for candidates whose names are on ballots to be voted on in all primaries, except municipal primaries, must be transmitted by the respective political parties to the State Election Commission and placed by the executive director of the commission in a special account designated for use in conducting the primaries and must be used for that purpose. The filing fee for each office is one percent of the total salary for the term of that office or one hundred dollars, whichever amount is greater."

SECTION     4.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. HODGES explained the amendment.

Reps. HASKINS and G. BROWN spoke against the amendment.

Reps. RICHARDSON and CORNING spoke in favor of the amendment.

Rep.