South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When the damage to such the property is less than two hundred one thousand dollars, the case shall be is triable in the magistrate's court and, the punishment shall be not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment of the grand jury upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."

SECTION     5.     Section 16-13-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-30. Any simple Simple larceny of any article of goods, choses in action, bank bills, bills receivable, chattels, or other article articles of personalty, of which by law larceny may be committed or of any such fixture, or part or product of the soil as was severed from the soil by an unlawful act, or the having a value of less than two hundred one thousand dollars, shall be a misdemeanor and considered is petit larceny, shall be triable in the magistrate's court and the punishment shall be not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury for a first offense and, upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. Conviction for a second offense is a felony and the person must be fined not more than two thousand dollars and imprisoned not less than three years or more than ten years."

SECTION     6.     Section 16-13-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: