South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The municipal governing body may fix fines and penalties for the violation of municipal ordinances and regulations not exceeding two five hundred dollars or imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or both."

SECTION     2.     Section 14-25-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-25-65.     Whenever the municipal judge finds a party guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the jurisdiction of such the court he may impose a fine or imprisonment, or both, not to exceed two of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both."

SECTION     3.     Section 16-11-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: