South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\10971JM.94), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

/SECTION     __.     Section 37-2-202(2)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(b)     with respect to consumer credit insurance providing life, accident, health, or unemployment coverage, if the insurance coverage is not required by the creditor, and this fact is clearly and conspicuously disclosed in writing to the consumer, and if in order to obtain the insurance in connection with the extension of credit, the consumer, or two of them in the case of joint coverage, gives specific, dated, and separately signed affirmative written indication of his desire to do so after written disclosure to him of the cost of it with a statement similar to the following appearing in caps, underlined, or disclosed in another prominent manner with the consumer signature required by this section: CONSUMER CREDIT INSURANCE IS NOT REQUIRED TO OBTAIN CREDIT AND WILL NOT BE PROVIDED UNLESS YOU SIGN AND AGREE TO PAY THE ADDITIONAL COST; and"

SECTION     __.     Section 37-3-202(2)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 1991, is further amended to read: