South Carolina General Assembly
[…] AMENDMENT NO. 1--TABLED

Debate was resumed on Amendment No. 1, which was proposed on Tuesday, March 29, by Rep. BAXLEY.

Rep. BAXLEY moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. RUDNICK proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\PT\1148DW.94), which was tabled.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 58-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1549 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-3-20.     The Public Service Commission shall be composed of seven members to be elected by the General Assembly in the manner prescribed by this chapter for terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualify.

The General Assembly shall provide for the election of the seven member commission and elect members thereto based upon the congressional districts established by the General Assembly pursuant to the official United States Census of 1980. If the number of congressional districts is less than seven, additional members shall be elected at large to provide for a seven member commission.

Each of the six congressional districts is established to be a public service commission district, and one commissioner must be elected in the general election from each district beginning in 1994. One member must be elected from the State at large who shall serve as chairman. All members must be elected for terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualify. However, the members first elected from districts one, three, and five must be elected for initial terms of two years. Members must be qualified electors of the district from which they are elected and must be elected by the qualified electors of that district.