South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 913 -- Senators Lander, J. Verne Smith and Giese: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 27-40-410, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SECURITY DEPOSITS AND PREPAID RENT PAID BY RESIDENTIAL TENANTS TO LANDLORDS, SO AS TO CLARIFY THE RIGHTS OF A TENANT WHEN A LANDLORD WRONGFULLY WITHHOLDS A SECURITY DEPOSIT.

The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\9196JM.94), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, pages 1 and 2, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 27-40-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-40-410. (a) Upon termination of the tenancy, property or money held by the landlord as security may be applied to the payment of must be returned less amounts withheld by the landlord for accrued rent and the amount of damages which the landlord has suffered by reason of the tenant's noncompliance with Section 27-40-510. Any deduction from the security/rental deposit must be itemized by the landlord in a written notice to the tenant together with the amount due, if any, within thirty days after termination of the tenancy and delivery of possession and demand by the tenant, whichever is later. The tenant shall provide the landlord in writing with a forwarding address or new address to which the written notice and amount due from the landlord may be sent. If the tenant fails to provide the landlord with the forwarding or new address, the tenant is not entitled to damages under this subsection provided the landlord (1) had no notice of the tenant's whereabouts and (2) mailed the written notice and amount due, if any, to the tenant's last known address.