South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon the approval of such component components, those automobile insurers designated contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590(a), for risks written by them through producers designated assigned pursuant to that same section, and, subject to the provisions of Section 38-73-1425, all insurers on all risks ceded to the facility, shall utilize these final rate or premium charges. Automobile insurers designated contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590(a) are not required to use those same final rates or premium charges for risks written through their agents not appointed assigned pursuant to Section 38-77-590 on risks not ceded to the facility."

SECTION     6.     Section 38-73-1425 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 113 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1425.     (A)     The final rate or premium charge for a private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the facility which does not qualify for the safe driver discount in Section 38-73-760(e) is the final rate or premium charge required by Section 38-73-1420 or the final rate or premium charge approved for use by the insurer, whichever is greater.; however, except as provided in subsection (B), effective October 1, 1994, the final rate or premium charge for any private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the facility by an insurer or servicing carrier shall not be less than the final rate or premium charge which was in effect and in use on May 1, 1994, by those automobile insurers contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590(a) for risks written by them through producers designated pursuant to that same section.