South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 203. Section 12-43-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-43-320. Any or all rules and regulations promulgated by the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation for the implementation of the provisions of Act 208 of 1975 [Sections 12-37-90 to 12-37-110, 12-39-340, 12-39-350, 12-43-210 to 12-43-310, 12-37-970] may be declared null and void by passage of a joint resolution expressing such intention. Such rules and regulations declared null and void will be considered repealed on and after the date of passage of the joint resolution."

SECTION 204. Section 12-43-335 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-43-335. For the purpose of assessing property of merchants and related businesses, as provided by Section 12-37-970, the Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation shall follow the classifications of the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, Bureau of the Budget, 1987 edition, as set out below:

1. Division C;

2. Division E, Major Group 48, except numbers 481 and 482;

3. Division F;

4. Division G;

5. Division I, Major Groups 72, 73, 75, 76, 78, and 79."