South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 208. Section 12-49-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-49-90. The courts of this State shall recognize and enforce liabilities for taxation lawfully imposed by other states which extend like comity to this State. The South Carolina Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation, with the assistance of the Attorney General, is hereby empowered to bring suit in the courts of other states to collect taxes legally due this State. The officials of other states which extend a like comity to this State are empowered to sue for the collection of such taxes in the courts of this State. A certificate by the Secretary of State that such officers have authority to collect the tax shall be conclusive evidence of such authority."

SECTION 209. Section 12-49-271 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: