South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The permit facilitator shall recognize the value and integrity of the permitting programs of each of the state's regulatory agencies listed above and seek to maintain the division of authority."

SECTION 316. Section 47-3-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-3-310. On game management areas, state-owned property and property of private landowners and leaseholders, at the request of such landowners and leaseholders, specially trained conservation officers of the Wildlife and Marine Resources Department enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Wildlife, Marine and Natural Resources may enter on such areas and property for the purpose of investigating dogs running at large on the property. If the dogs are determined to be feral dogs (a dog which has reverted to a wild state) and are a threat to the lives or health of livestock, wildlife or humans, the conservation officers may remove the feral dog from the property or dispose of it in the most humane manner as determined by the Department department."

SECTION 317. Section 47-3-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-3-420. Only the following methods of euthanasia shall be used to kill dogs and cats impounded in animal shelters and the procedure applicable to the method selected shall be strictly followed: