South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 107. Section 12-21-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-1110. The cost of stamps, supplies and other expenses of the administration of this article shall be paid out of the proceeds derived from the collection of this tax upon warrants drawn by the Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation upon the State Treasurer."

SECTION 108. Section 12-21-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-1320. The additional taxes imposed by Section 12-21-1310 shall be levied against and collected from the wholesaler, importer, or any other person first offering such wine for sale within this State. The wholesaler, importer, or other person offering said wine for sale in this State shall make a report to the Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation in such form as the Commission may prescribe and shall pay the tax due thereon not later than the twentieth day of the month following the sale of the wine. Any wholesaler, importer, or other person first offering wine for sale in this State who fails to file the report or to pay the tax hereby imposed, on or before the twentieth day of the month following the sale of wine, shall pay a penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, to be assessed and collected by the Commission in the same manner and with like effect as other taxes are collected. The provisions of Section 12-21-1050 shall determine the payment of taxes for the month of June."

SECTION 109. Section 12-21-1510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: