South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. If at the end of the first or second quarter of any fiscal year quarterly revenue collections are four percent or more below the amount projected for that quarter by the Board of Economic Advisors Department of Revenue and Taxation, the Budget and Control Board, within fifteen days of that determination, shall take action to avoid a year-end deficit."

SECTION 44. Section 11-11-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-11-320. (A) The General Assembly, in the annual general appropriations act, shall appropriate, out of the estimated revenue of the general fund for the fiscal year for which the appropriations are made, into a Capital Reserve Fund, which is separate and distinct from the General Reserve Fund, an amount equal to two percent of the general fund revenue of the latest completed fiscal year.

(B) This appropriation must be contained in the Ways and Means Committee report on the general appropriations bill, the general appropriations bill at the time of third reading in the House of Representatives, the Senate Finance Committee report on the general appropriations bill, the general appropriations bill at the time of a third reading in the Senate, and in any conference report on the general appropriations bill.

(C) Revenues in the Capital Reserve Fund only may be used in the following manner: (1) If, before March first, the Board of Economic Advisors' the Department of Revenue and Taxation's commissioners' revenue forecast to the State Budget and Control Board for the current fiscal year projects that revenues at the end of the fiscal year will be less than expenditures authorized by appropriations for that year, then the current year's appropriation to the Capital Reserve Fund first must be reduced by the Board Department to the extent necessary before mandating any reductions in operating appropriations. (2) After March first of a fiscal year, monies from the Capital Reserve Fund may be appropriated by the General Assembly in separate legislation upon an affirmative vote in each branch of the General Assembly by two-thirds of the members present and voting but not less than three-fifths of the total membership in each branch for the following purposes:

(a) to finance in cash previously authorized capital improvement bond projects;

(b) to retire interest or principal on bonds previously issued;

(c) for capital improvements or other nonrecurring purposes.