South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each year, after allocation of revenue from timber sales to the General Fund, counties, and the payment of principal and interest on the loan, any remaining funds may be used for the reforestation of Forestry Commission department lands cut pursuant to this section and Section 48-23-135. Any unexpended balance at the close of each fiscal year must be carried forward and expended in accordance with the provisions of this section and Section 48-23-135."

SECTION 398. Section 48-23-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-23-140. The State Commission of Forestry department may accept and hold gifts, donations or contributions from individuals, associations, corporations, counties, municipalities, the Federal Government or other agencies and may acquire real estate for purposes within the powers and duties of the Commission department. Any gift, donation or contribution accepted and held by the Commission department under the provisions of this section shall be used for the purpose specified by the donor. The Commission department may accept conveyances and leases of real and personal property for, in the name of, and on behalf of the State from the Secretary of the Interior of the United States, subject to the terms and conditions of the act of Congress of June 6, 1942 (56 US Statutes 326)."

SECTION 399. Section 48-23-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-23-150. All of such funds shall be disbursed by the State Treasurer upon warrants drawn by the State Commission of Forestry department."

SECTION 400. Section 48-23-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: