South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 16-27-60. (a) The provisions of Section 16-27-30 do not apply to any person:

(1) using any animal to pursue or take wildlife or to participate in hunting in accordance with the game and wildlife laws of this State and regulations of the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Department of Wildlife, Marine and Natural Resources.

(2) using any animal to work livestock for agricultural purposes;

(3) properly training or using dogs for law enforcement purposes or protection of persons and private property.

(b) The provisions of this chapter do not apply to game fowl. Section 16-27-70. The provisions of this chapter are cumulative and not in lieu of any other provision of law."

SECTION 251. Section 16-27-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-27-80. This chapter shall not apply to dogs used for the purpose of hunting or for dogs used in field trials in more commonly known as `water races', `Treeing Contests', `Coon-on-a-log', `Bear-Baying', or `Fox-pen-trials'. Such `Fox-pen-trials' must be approved by permit for Field field trials by the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Department of Wildlife, Marine and Natural Resources."

SECTION 251A. Section 19-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: