South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:

(1) Workers' Compensation Commission;

(2) Commission of the Department of Revenue and Taxation;

(3) Ethics Commission;

(4) Election Commission;

(5) Labor Commission."

SECTION 3. Section 1-3-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-3-250. Any such An officer, other than a state officer appointed by the Governor pursuant to subsection (B) of Section 1-3-240, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, shall have the right of appeal from any order of removal by the Governor under Section 1-3-240 to the resident or presiding judge of the circuit in which such the officer resides. The judge shall hear and determine the appeal both as to law and fact upon the record as made before the Governor and upon such additional evidence as he shall see fit to allow. The notice of appeal shall be served upon the Governor, or his secretary, within five days after the service upon such the officer of the order of the Governor removing him and shall state the grounds thereof and name the circuit judge to whom the appeal is taken. Thereupon the Governor shall forthwith transmit to such the judge the record in the case, including a copy of the order of removal, grounds of removal, evidence in support thereof and return of service and any other matter which in his judgment may be considered by the court.