South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) `Commission' or `Department' means the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation."

SECTION 187. Section 12-37-2410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-2410. As used in this article:

(a) `Aircraft' means any contrivance, used or designed for navigation or flight through the air.

(b) `Airline company' means any person who undertakes, directly or indirectly, to engage in the regularly scheduled transportation by aircraft of persons or property for hire in interstate, intrastate or international transportation.

(c) `Operated' or `operation' means landings or takeoffs of aircraft by any airline company as defined herein.

(d) `Commission' means the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation.

(e) `Person' means any individual, corporation, firm, partnership, company or association, and includes a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator or any person acting in a fiduciary capacity therefor.

(f) `Plane hours' means and includes for each type of model of aircraft all hours in flight and all hours on the ground."

SECTION 188. Section 12-37-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-2650. The auditor shall prepare a tax notice of all vehicles owned by the same person and licensed at the same time.