South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Governor may expend those discretionary funds as he has available and considers appropriate for the purpose of organizing the corporation and promoting the sale of the qualified investments."

SECTION 283. Chapter 45 of Title 41 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 284. Section 42-7-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-7-40. This article shall apply to the State including the State Guard and the National Guard, but excluding the State Highway Department Department of Transportation."

SECTION 285. Section 42-7-310(a)&(c) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(a) There is hereby established, as a separate State agency division of the Budget and Control Board, the Second Injury Fund for the purpose of making payments in accordance with the provisions of Section 42-9-400 and this section. The fund shall be administered by a director appointed by the State Budget and Control Board. The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the fund and all moneys and securities in the fund shall be held in a separate and distinct trust account by the State Treasurer.

(c) The original funding of the Second Injury Fund shall be in a manner as follows:

(1) From the State Workers' Compensation Fund, the State Treasurer is hereby authorized and directed to transfer one hundred thousand dollars to be deposited in the Second Injury Fund.

(2) The State Treasurer is hereby authorized and directed to deposit in the Second Injury Fund one-third of the workers' compensation premium tax.

(3) The State Treasurer shall deposit to the account of the Second Injury Fund the money authorized paid to the Industrial Workers' Compensation Commission under Section 42-9-140."

SECTION 286. Section 42-9-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: