South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The implementation of a stormwater utility will necessitate the adoption of a local utility ordinance prior to its implementation."

SECTION 368. Section 48-14-130(A)(7) is amended to read:

"(7) a public involvement process which includes the establishment of a local watershed advisory committee and public hearing prior to approval by the commission, the South Carolina Water Resources Commission, and the Department of Health and Environmental Control and the Land Resources and Conservation Districts Division of the Department of Wildlife, Marine and Natural Resources."

SECTION 369. Section 48-14-140 is amended to read:

"Section 48-14-140. (A) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any ordinance or regulation promulgated, enacted, adopted, or issued pursuant to this chapter by the commission Land Resources and Conservation Districts Division or other implementing agency, or who initiates or continues a land disturbing activity for which a stormwater management and sediment control plan is required except in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan, is subject to a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars. No penalty may be assessed until the person alleged to be in violation has been notified of the violation. Each day of a violation constitutes a separate violation.

(B) The implementing agency shall determine the amount of the civil penalty to be assessed under this section for violations under its jurisdiction. It shall make written demand for payment upon the person responsible for the violation and set forth in detail the violation for which the penalty has been invoked.