South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 407. Section 48-23-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-23-230. The State is in no manner liable for any debt incurred under the terms of Section 48-23-220 but all such obligations shall be met by the State Forestry Commission department out of moneys coming into its hands from the property pledged pursuant to this chapter and at least fifty per cent of its income from sales, issues, rents, profits and leases pursuant to this chapter shall be applied annually to the payment of principal and interest due on any such loan."

SECTION 408. Section 48-23-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-23-240. Obligations for the acquisition of land incurred by the Commission department under the authority of Section 48-23-130 shall be paid solely and exclusively from revenues derived from such lands and shall not impose any liability upon the general credit and taxing power of the State."

SECTION 409. Section 48-23-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: