South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 250. Section 16-27-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-27-60. (a) The provisions of Section 16-27-30 do not apply to any person:

(1) using any animal to pursue or take wildlife or to participate in hunting in accordance with the game and wildlife laws of this State and regulations of the South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources Department of Wildlife, Marine and Natural Resources.

(2) using any animal to work livestock for agricultural purposes;

(3) properly training or using dogs for law enforcement purposes or protection of persons and private property.

(b) The provisions of this chapter do not apply to game fowl. Section 16-27-70. The provisions of this chapter are cumulative and not in lieu of any other provision of law."

SECTION 251. Section 16-27-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: