South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such bond shall be held by the Commission department, without interest, as surety conditioned upon lawful operation of the business of the duly licensed wholesaler and the prompt payment of all taxes and penalties and interest imposed by law upon such duly licensed wholesaler."

SECTION 118. Section 12-21-1610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-1610. No person, firm, corporation, club or association or any organization within this State shall bring, ship, transport or receive into this State in any manner whatsoever any beer or wine as defined in Section 12-21-1010 for sale except duly licensed beer and wine wholesale distributors; provided, however, that an individual may be permitted to import beer and wine into this State for personal use and consumption within the State and not for sale, in quantities not to exceed ten cases, upon the receipt of a certificate from the Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation authorizing the shipment and evidencing that such person has paid all taxes upon such beer and wine to the Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation. Any person, firm, corporation, club or association in violation of this section shall be subject to a penalty of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, to be assessed and collected by the Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation in the same manner and with like effect as other taxes are collected."

SECTION 119. Section 12-21-1840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: