South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 431. Section 48-33-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-33-40. All forest fire protection work shall be under the direction and supervision of the State Commission of Forestry Division of the Department of Wildlife, Marine and Natural Resources, through the State Forester, subject to the provisions of this chapter and the laws of the State enacted relative to forestry and forest fire prevention and suppression."

SECTION 432. Section 48-33-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-33-50. There shall be set up in each county a board, to be known as the county forestry board, consisting of five members, who shall be appointed by the State Commission of Forestry Commission of the Department of Wildlife, Marine and Natural Resources on the recommendation of a majority of the county legislative delegation in the House of Representatives and the Senator of such county. The members shall be residents of the county from which they are appointed. Change of residence from the county shall terminate the appointment. The initial term of all the members of the county forestry boards having been one for one year, one for two years, one for three years, one for four years and one for five years, the terms of the members of each board since appointed have been and shall hereafter be for five years, each member holding office until his successor is appointed, so that one member shall be appointed annually.