South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The action must be brought in the circuit court of the county in which the violation or threatened violation is occurring or about to occur.

(B) Upon determination by the court that an alleged violation is occurring or is threatened, it shall enter the order necessary to abate the violation or to prevent the threatened violation. The institution of an action for injunctive relief under subsection (A) of this section does not relieve any party to the proceeding from any civil penalty prescribed for violations of this chapter."

SECTION 371. Section 48-14-160 is amended to read:

"Section 48-14-160. Nothing contained in this chapter and no action or failure to act under this chapter may be construed:

(1) to impose any liability on the State, commission Land Resources and Conservation Districts Division, districts, local governments, or other agencies, officers, or employees thereof for the recovery of damages caused by such action or failure to act; or

(2) to relieve the person engaged in the land disturbing activity of the duties, obligations, responsibilities, or liabilities arising from or incident to the operations associated with the land disturbing activity."

SECTION 372. Chapter 14 of Title 48 is amended by adding: