South Carolina General Assembly
[…] On Saturdays such departments may close at one P. M. Skeleton forces may be maintained on Saturday and so staggered that each employee shall work not less than one Saturday out of each month; provided, that the offices of the State Highway Department Department of Public Safety shall remain open from eight-thirty A. M. until five P. M. from Monday through Friday, both inclusive, except on holidays fixed by law and these offices need not be kept open on Saturdays, except as may be necessary to carry on essential work."

SECTION 36. Section 8-1-90 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 37. Section 9-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-1-60. (A) The System may develop and implement a program for the administration of a flexible benefits or `cafeteria' plan as defined by Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for all employees covered by the health and dental insurance plan administered by the System. The plan may not decrease contributions paid to or benefits paid by the System. The South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation is herewith authorized to continue its independent cafeteria or flexible benefits pilot plan and to modify and implement the plan to accomplish maximum available benefits under Internal Revenue Section 125.

(B) Political subdivisions may develop and implement a program for the administration of a flexible benefits or `cafeteria' plan as defined by Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for their employees. The plan may not decrease contributions paid to or benefits paid by the System."

SECTION 38. Section 9-1-1535 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: