South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 408. Section 48-23-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-23-240. Obligations for the acquisition of land incurred by the Commission department under the authority of Section 48-23-130 shall be paid solely and exclusively from revenues derived from such lands and shall not impose any liability upon the general credit and taxing power of the State."

SECTION 409. Section 48-23-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-23-250. The revenues derived from lands owned by the Commission department shall be segregated by the State Treasurer for the use of the Commission department in the acquisition, management, development and use of such lands until all obligations incurred have been paid in full. Fifty per cent percent of all net profits accruing from the administration of such lands shall be applicable for such purposes as the General Assembly may prescribe and fifty per cent shall be paid into the school fund of the county in which the lands are located."

SECTION 410. Section 48-23-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: