South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 127. Section 12-23-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-23-820. The Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation shall administer and enforce the provisions of this article, and may promulgate regulations to enforce such provisions. The hospital tax levied pursuant to this article must be collected in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12."

SECTION 128. Section 12-23-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-23-830. On the first day of each quarter, each general hospital shall remit one-fourth of its annual tax to the Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation. The tax must be paid for each quarter a hospital is in operation. If a hospital ceases operations, the taxes not paid as a result of the cessation of operations must be apportioned among other hospitals in operation."

SECTION 129. Chapter 27, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-27-35. The commission, in addition to other reporting requirements of this chapter, shall require that the taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 27 of Title 12 be reported and aggregated by county.