South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of this section do not apply to a powder or base that is used in preparing coffee, tea, cocoa, chocolate, any frozen concentrate, or freeze-dried concentrate to which only water is added to produce a pure vegetable or fruit juice nor shall these provisions apply to syrup donated to the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism for free distribution at welcome stations."

SECTION 120. Section 12-21-2420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-2420. There must be levied, assessed, collected, and paid upon paid admissions to places of amusement within this State a license tax of five percent. The license tax may be listed separately from the cost of admission on an admission ticket. However, no tax may be charged or collected:

(1) On account of any stage play or any pageant in which wholly local or nonprofessional talent or players are used;

(2) On admissions to athletic contests in which a junior American Legion athletic team is a participant unless the proceeds inure to any individual or player in the form of salary or otherwise;

(3) On admissions to high school or grammar school games or on general gate admissions to the State Fair or any county or community fair;

(4) On admissions charged by any eleemosynary and nonprofit corporation or organization organized exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, or educational purposes; provided, that the license tax herein levied and assessed shall be collected and paid upon all paid admissions to all athletic events of any institution of learning above the high