South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) The commission division may recommend fines to be levied by the implementing agency."

SECTION 366. Section 48-14-110 is amended to read:

"Section 48-14-110. The commission Land Resources and Conservation Districts Division, in conjunction with local governments and districts and other appropriate state and federal agencies, shall conduct educational programs in stormwater management and sediment control for state and local government officials, persons engaged in land disturbing activities, interested citizen groups, and others."

SECTION 367. Section 48-14-120 is amended to read:

"Section 48-14-120. (A) The implementing agencies are authorized to receive from federal, state, or other public or private sources financial, technical, or other assistance for use in accomplishing the purposes of this chapter.

(B) The implementing agency has authority to adopt a fee system to help fund program administration. A fee system may be adopted by the implementing agency to help to fund overall program management, plan review, construction review, enforcement actions, and maintenance responsibilities. In those situations where the commission Land Resources and Conservation Districts Division becomes the implementing agency authority, the commission division may assess a plan review and inspection fee. Fees must be based upon the costs to the implementing agency authority to implement and administer the program. The implementing agency authority is granted authority authorized to expend the funds it collects from the fee system to administer the provisions of this chapter. The commission division shall not assess a local government a plan review and inspection fee.

(C) Authority is granted to local governments to establish a stormwater utility. The stormwater utility may fund such activities as watershed master planning, facility retrofitting, and facility maintenance. This funding shall occur through the establishment of a fee system or tax assessment that must be reasonable and equitable. Criteria for the implementation of the stormwater utility must be established in regulations promulgated under this chapter. The implementation of a stormwater utility will necessitate the adoption of a local utility ordinance prior to its implementation."

SECTION 368. Section 48-14-130(A)(7) is amended to read: