South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Point of Order

Senator LAND raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.

Senator RICHTER spoke on the Point of Order.

The ACTING PRESIDENT took the Point of Order under advisement.

Senator LAND moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The amendment was laid on the table.

Amendment No. 24

Senator BRYAN proposed the following Amendment No. 24 (JUD3546.018), which was tabled:

Amend the amendment, dated May 17, 1993, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION ___. (A) Section 59-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-3-10. The State Superintendent of Education shall be elected at each general election in the same manner as other State officers appointed by the State Board of Education and shall enter upon the duties of his office at the time prescribed by law. Before entering upon the duties of his office he shall give bond for the use of the State in the penal sum of five thousand dollars, with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the Governor, conditioned for the faithful and impartial performance of the duties of his office, and he shall also, at the time of giving bond, take and subscribe the oath prescribed in Section 26 of Article III of the Constitution of the State, which shall be endorsed upon the back of the bond. The bond shall be filed with the Secretary of State, and by him recorded and, when so recorded, shall be filed with the State Treasurer.