South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 160. Section 12-33-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-33-420. Every licensed wholesaler shall pay an additional tax of fifty-six cents on each standard case of alcoholic liquors sold. The tax shall be paid to and collected by the Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation in the same manner and with like penalties as provided in Sections 12-33-460 and 12-33-470. The proceeds of the tax shall be deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the state's general funds, and shall not be subject to the provisions of Section 12-33-30, as amended, relating to the distribution of alcoholic liquor revenue to counties and municipalities."

SECTION 161. Section 12-33-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-33-480. The tax levied in Sections 12-33-410 and 12-33-460 shall be due and payable on or before the twentieth day of the month next succeeding the month in which the tax accrues. On or before the twentieth day of each month every person on whom the tax is levied or imposed by Sections 12-33-410 and 12-33-460 shall render to the Commission department, on a form prescribed by it, a statement showing the number of cases of alcoholic liquors sold for the next preceding month, together with such other information as the Commission department may require. At the same time the report is filed, the person shall pay to the Commission department the amount of taxes due. The taxes provided in Sections 12-33-410 and 12-33-460 constitute a debt payable to the State by the persons against whom they are charged and all the taxes, penalties, and assessments constitute a first lien upon all property of such persons. The taxes, penalties, or interest in this section must be assessed and collected in the same manner and with like effect as other taxes are assessed and collected by the Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation.