South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the implementing agency is the commission division, the action must be brought in the name of the State. Local governments shall refer the matters under their jurisdiction to their respective attorneys for the institution of a civil action in the name of the local government in the circuit court in the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred for recovery of the penalty."

SECTION 370. Section 48-14-150 is amended to read:

"Section 48-14-150. (A) When the implementing agency has reasonable cause to believe that any person is violating or is threatening to violate the requirements of this chapter, it may, either before or after the institution of any other action or proceeding authorized by this chapter, institute a civil action for injunctive relief to restrain the violation or threatened violation. The action must be brought in the circuit court of the county in which the violation or threatened violation is occurring or about to occur.

(B) Upon determination by the court that an alleged violation is occurring or is threatened, it shall enter the order necessary to abate the violation or to prevent the threatened violation. The institution of an action for injunctive relief under subsection (A) of this section does not relieve any party to the proceeding from any civil penalty prescribed for violations of this chapter."

SECTION 371. Section 48-14-160 is amended to read:

"Section 48-14-160. Nothing contained in this chapter and no action or failure to act under this chapter may be construed: