South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Licenses expire May thirty-first of the year designated on the license. Licenses issued for a licensing period expiring after May 31, 1994, must be issued for two years. This section does not prevent the commission from refusing to issue a license for failure to remit taxes, fees, penalties, or interest due and payable under Title 12.

(2) The commission shall charge one-half of the biennial license for one-year licenses issued during the conversion process."

SECTION 121. Section 12-21-2720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-2720. (A) Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or premises occupied by him, one or more of the following machines or devices shall apply for and procure from the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation a license effective for two years for the privilege of making use of the machine in South Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each machine in item (1), two hundred dollars for each machine in item (2), and three thousand dollars for each machine in item (3):

(1) a machine for the playing of music or kiddy rides operated by a slot or mechanical amusement devices and juke boxes in which is deposited a coin or thing of value. A machine on which an admissions tax is imposed is exempt from the C.O.D. license provisions of this section.

(2) a machine for the playing of amusements or video games, without free play feature, or machines of the crane type operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value and a machine for the playing of games or amusements, which has a free play feature, operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value, and the machine is of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or `flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed. A machine required to be licensed under this item is exempt from the license fee if an admissions tax is imposed.

(3) a machine of the nonpayout type, in-line pin game, or video game with free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value except machines of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or `flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed.

(B) Municipalities may increase the amount charged as license for the operation of the machines over the maximum amounts allowed before March 28, 1956, by not more than twenty percent. No municipality may limit the number of machines within the boundaries of the municipality."