South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than one year nor more than twenty-five years and fined not less than ten thousand dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars when death results.

(B) As used in this section, `great bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.

(C) The department shall revoke the driver's license of the person so convicted pursuant to this section."

SECTION 2. Section 56-5-1220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-1220. The driver of any a vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any a person shall immediately shall stop such the vehicle at the scene of such the accident or as close thereto to it as possible but shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of such accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of Section 56-5-1230. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. Any A person failing who fails to stop or comply with such the requirements under such circumstances shall of this section is be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or both."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HAYES explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time and ordered sent to the House of Representatives.

SECOND READING BILLS