South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the committee report, as and if amended, by the striking the committee report in its entirety.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting a new SECTION 1 to read as follows:

\SECTION 1. Section 2-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-15-10. There is created the Legislative Audit Council consisting of three five members, one of whom must be a practicing certified public accountant or a licensed public accountant. The council must be elected by the General Assembly in a joint session in of the General Assembly by a majority of the vote of the Senate and a majority of the vote of the House of Representatives from the nominees presented by the nominating committee. The council also includes as ex officio members the following: the Chairmen of the Senate and House Judiciary Committees or a designee by either chairman from the membership of the respective committees; the Chairmen of the Senate Finance Committee and the House Ways and Means Committee or a designee by either chairman from the membership of the respective committees; the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Lieutenant Governor of South Carolina or their designees from the membership of the General Assembly. The ex officio members, including their designees, are voting members on all matters except those pertaining to auditing functions and personnel matters. The council is directly responsible to the General Assembly and is independent of any other state agency, board, or department."\

Amend title to conform.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD1040.001), which was adopted: