South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Corrections and Penology.

The Corrections and Penology Committee proposed the following amendment (GJK\20815SD.94), which was carried over:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION . Section 24-3-20(b) of the 1976 Code, as amended, is further amended to read:

"(b) When the director determines that the character and attitude of a prisoner reasonably indicates that he may be so trusted, it may extend the limits of the place of confinement of the prisoner by authorizing him to work at paid employment or participate in a training program in the community on a voluntary basis while continuing as a prisoner, provided that the director determines that:

(1) such paid employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, nor be applied in skills, crafts, or trades in which there is surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, nor impair existing contracts for services; and

(2) the rates of pay and other conditions of employment will not be less than those paid and provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is to be performed.

No prisoner's place of confinement may be extended as permitted by this subsection who is currently serving a sentence for or has a prior conviction of criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, attempted criminal sexual conduct, assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, criminal sexual conduct when the victim is his legal spouse, criminal sexual conduct with a minor, lewd act on a child, engaging a child for sexual performance, or spousal sexual battery."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Senator MITCHELL explained the amendment.