South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A368, R408, S1071)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 59-29-80, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO REQUIRED COURSES IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION IN THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF THE STATE, SO AS TO ESTABLISH A PROCEDURE WHEREBY CERTAIN STUDENTS MAY BE EXEMPTED FROM THOSE REQUIREMENTS BY THE LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Exemption procedure

SECTION 1. Section 59-29-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-29-80. (A) There shall be established and provided in all the public schools of this State physical education, training and instruction of pupils of both sexes, and every pupil attending any school, in so far as he is physically fit and able to do so, shall take the course or courses provided by this section. Suitable modified courses shall be provided for students physically or mentally unable or unfit to take the course or courses prescribed for normal pupils. However, in any public school which offers a military or naval ROTC program sponsored by one of the military services of the United States, training in such a program may be deemed equivalent to physical education instruction, and may be accepted in lieu of such instruction for all purposes, academic or nonacademic, as may hereinafter be provided.

(B) A student may be exempted from physical education requirements by seeking a waiver from the local school board of trustees. The local board may grant such a request based on the following criteria: