South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A416, R453, S1102)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 7-15-380, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ELECTIONS AND THE OATH OF AN ABSENTEE BALLOT APPLICANT; AND 7-15-385, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO ABSENTEE VOTING AND MARKING OF BALLOTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT, IN THE EVENT THE VOTER CANNOT WRITE BECAUSE OF A PHYSICAL HANDICAP OR ILLITERACY, HE MUST MAKE HIS MARK AND HAVE THE MARK WITNESSED BY SOMEONE HE DESIGNATES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Absentee ballot applications; mark; etc.

SECTION 1. Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-380. The oath, which is required by Section 7-15-370 to be imprinted on the return-addressed envelope, furnished each absentee ballot applicant, must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The address of the witness shall appear on the oath. In the event the voter cannot write because of a physical handicap or illiteracy, the voter must make his mark and have the mark witnessed by someone designated by the voter. The oath must be in the following form:

I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots contained in this envelope is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.

______________________________________

Signature of Voter

Dated on this ______ day of __________, 19__

______________________________________

Signature of Witness

______________________________________

Address of Witness"

Absentee voting; mark; etc.

SECTION 2. Section 7-15-385 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 59 of 1987, is further amended to read: