Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Family court excluded
SECTION 1. Section 14-1-206(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 36, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(A) Beginning January 1, 1995, and continuously after that date, a person who is convicted, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or forfeits bond for an offense tried in general sessions court must pay an amount equal to sixty-two percent of the fine imposed as an assessment. This assessment must be paid to the clerk of court in the county in which the criminal judgment is rendered for remittance to the State Treasurer by the county treasurer. The assessment is based upon that portion of the fine that is not suspended and assessments must not be waived, reduced, or suspended."
Family court excluded
SECTION 2. Section 14-1-209(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 36, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read: