One-third of the fine imposed shall be paid to the person, if any, who informed law enforcement officials or other appropriate authorities about the violation which led to the conviction. Each violation constitutes a separate offense."
Transmittal of funds
SECTION 4. Section 17-15-260 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 80A, Part II of Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 17-15-260. The funds collected pursuant to this chapter must be remitted in the following manner: twenty-five percent to the general fund of the State, twenty-five percent to the solicitor's office in the county in which the forfeiture is ordered, and fifty percent to the county general fund of the county in which the forfeiture is ordered.
However, if the case in which forfeiture is ordered is originated by a municipality, the funds collected pursuant to this chapter must be remitted in the following manner: twenty-five percent to the general fund of the State, twenty-five percent to the solicitor's office in the county in which the forfeiture is ordered, and twenty-five percent to the county general fund of the county in which the forfeiture is ordered and twenty-five percent to the municipality.
All funds to be deposited in the state general fund shall be transmitted to the State Treasurer."
Distribution of fine
SECTION 5. Section 23-31-190 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: