South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) Payment to an authorized health care provider for services shall be made in a timely manner but no later than thirty days from the date the authorized health care provider tenders request for payment to the employer's representative, unless the commission has received a request to review the medical bill."

Employers' records and reports of injuries

SECTION 8. Section 42-19-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 15, Part II of Act 612 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-19-10. Every employer shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment on forms approved by the commission.

If the injury requires minimal medical attention at a cost not to exceed an amount specified by regulation of the Workers' Compensation Commission, and does not cause more than one lost workday or permanency, the employer is not required to make a written report to the commission or the employer's insurance carrier, provided the employer maintains a record as prescribed by the commission and pays directly the incurred cost of the resulting medical attention.

All other injuries must be reported in writing to the commission according to the following guidelines:

(1) An injury for which there is no compensable lost time or permanency and the medical treatment does not exceed an amount specified by regulation of the Workers' Compensation Commission must be reported annually on a form and at a time prescribed by the commission.