South Carolina General Assembly
[…] PART IV

Review of retired justices and judges

SECTION 4. Section 14-1-215 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-1-215. A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court, court of appeals, or circuit court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any circuit court of this State. A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court or court of appeals of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to act as an associate justice or judge in any proceeding before the Supreme Court or court of appeals. A retired judge from the family court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any family court of this State.

In order to be eligible to be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve, any retired justice or judge of this State must have been reviewed in the manner provided in Section 2-19-10 et seq. and found by the commission to be qualified to serve in these situations within two years of the date of his appointment to serve, except that if a justice or judge retired before the expiration of his then current term, no further review of that justice or judge is required until that term would have expired."

PART V

Review and qualifications of masters-in-equity

SECTION 5. Section 14-11-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 4, Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read: