(A304, R342, H4354)
[…] Reserve or auxiliary officers serving before January 1, 1996, and who have at least two hundred forty hours of logged service time are exempt from this provision.
(D) Reserves shall not assume full-time duties of law enforcement officers without complying with all requirements for full-time officers.
(E) Each department utilizing reserves shall have one full-time officer as coordinator-supervisor who must be responsible directly to the chief or sheriff."
Reserve police officers
SECTION 2. Section 23-28-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 85 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(A) The chief with the approval of the governing body or its chief operating officer or sheriff may appoint the number of reserve police officers as may be needed but not exceeding the number of regular full-time officers of his department. The number of full-time officers may not be decreased because of the institution or expansion of a reserve force. Each period of time reserves serve must be determined and specified by the chief or sheriff in writing. The powers and duties of reserves must be prescribed by the chief or sheriff and they are subject to removal by him at any time."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 6th day of May, 1996.