(A304, R342, H4354)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Reserve and auxiliary police officers
SECTION 1. Section 23-28-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 85 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 23-28-70. (A) Reserves shall serve and function as law enforcement officers only on specific orders and directions of the chief or sheriff. To maintain status, reserves shall maintain a minimum logged service time of twenty hours each month or sixty hours each quarter.
(B) Each reserve must be in proximate contact, by radio or another device, with the full-time officer to whom he is assigned.
(C) A person appointed as an auxiliary or reserve police officer after January 1, 1996, shall perform his duties while accompanied by a full-time, certified South Carolina police officer or deputy sheriff for a minimum of two hundred forty hours and receive the approval of the chief or sheriff before he may work as provided in subsection (B). Reserve or auxiliary officers serving before January 1, 1996, and who have at least two hundred forty hours of logged service time are exempt from this provision.
(D) Reserves shall not assume full-time duties of law enforcement officers without complying with all requirements for full-time officers.