Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-23-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding:
"(j) All contested case proceedings before an administrative law judge shall be governed by the rules of procedure of the Administrative Law Judge Division."
SECTION 2. Section 1-23-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-330. In contested cases:
(1) Irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. Except in proceedings before the Industrial Commission the rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the court of common pleas shall be followed. The standard of proof shall be the preponderance of the evidence, except in professional licensing cases in which the standard of proof shall be clear and convincing evidence. Agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Objections to evidentiary offers may be made and shall be noted in the record. Subject to these requirements, when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form;
(2) Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts, if the original is not readily available. Upon request, parties shall be given an opportunity to compare the copy with the original;
(3) Any party may conduct cross-examination;
(4) Notice may be taken of judicially cognizable facts. In addition, notice may be taken of generally recognized technical or scientific facts within the agency's specialized knowledge.