(A395, R483, H4501)
[…] (A395, R483, H4501)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 12-56-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE SETOFF DEBT COLLECTION ACT, SO AS TO EXCLUDE FROM THE DEFINITION OF "DELINQUENT DEBT" SUMS OWED A COUNTY HOSPITAL WHEN THE HOSPITAL AND THE DEBTOR HAVE ENTERED INTO A WRITTEN PAYMENT AGREEMENT AND THE DEBTOR IS CURRENT IN MEETING THE OBLIGATIONS OF THE AGREEMENT AND TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT A DELINQUENT DEBT BE A "LIQUIDATED" SUM.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Hospital bills
SECTION 1. Section 12-56-20(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(4) `Delinquent debt' means any sum due and owing any claimant agency, including collection costs, court costs, fines, penalties, and interest which have accrued through contract, subrogation, tort, operation of law, or any other legal theory regardless of whether there is an outstanding judgment for that sum which is legally collectible and for which a collection effort has been or is being made. It does not include sums owed to county hospitals when the hospital and the debtor have entered into a written payment agreement and the debtor is current in meeting the obligations of the agreement."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies with respect to applicable offsets on and after that date regardless of the taxable year for which the refund is issued.
Approved the 4th day of June, 1996.