South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 39-20-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-20-45. (A) If occupant has been in default continuously for fifty days, owner may enforce its lien, provided owner shall comply with, during the fifty-day default period, the following procedure.

(B) The occupant must be notified in writing by delivery by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of occupant. The owner also shall notify other parties with superior liens or security interests as defined in this rental agreement. The notice is presumed delivered when notice of delivery, failure to accept delivery, or the impossibility of delivery is received by owner.

(C) Owner's notice to occupant shall include an itemized statement of the owner's claim showing the sum due, at the time of the notice, and the date when the sum became due. It shall briefly and generally describe the personal property subject to the lien.