(A341, R397, H4847)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Probation
SECTION 1. Section 24-21-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-410. After conviction or plea for any offense, except a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment, the judge of a court of record with criminal jurisdiction at the time of sentence may suspend the imposition or the execution of a sentence and place the defendant on probation or may impose a fine and also place the defendant on probation. Probation is a form of clemency."
Supervision of probationers
SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 24-21-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: