(A341, R397, H4847)
[…] Probation
SECTION 1. Section 24-21-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-410. After conviction or plea for any offense, except a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment, the judge of a court of record with criminal jurisdiction at the time of sentence may suspend the imposition or the execution of a sentence and place the defendant on probation or may impose a fine and also place the defendant on probation. Probation is a form of clemency."
Supervision of probationers
SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 24-21-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"The court may impose by order duly entered and may at any time modify the conditions of probation and may include among them any of the following or any other condition not prohibited in this section. To effectively supervise probationers, the director shall develop policies and procedures for imposing conditions of supervision on probationers. These conditions may enhance but must not diminish court imposed conditions."
Time effective