Upon the conclusion of his address, the National Commander and his escort party retired from the Chamber.
[…] To be eligible for the limitation imposed by this subsection, the machinery must be located in a separate facility devoted exclusively to research and development as defined in this subsection. The limitation does not extend to machinery used in connection with efficiency surveys, management studies, consumer surveys, economic surveys, advertising, promotion, or research in connection with literary, historical, or similar projects."
SECTION . Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2120. Exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter
are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of:
(2) tangible personal property sold to the federal government;
(3) textbooks, magazines, and periodicals used as a part of a course of study in primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher learning, and all books, magazines, and periodicals sold to publicly supported state, county, or regional libraries which are open to the public without charge;
(4)(3) livestock. `Livestock' is defined as domesticated animals customarily raised on South Carolina farms for use primarily as beasts of burden, or food, and certain mammals when raised for their pelts or fur.