The following Bill was taken up.
[…] The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up.
S. 219 -- Senators Greg Smith, Leventis, Cork, Rankin, Thomas and Hayes: A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 16-25-70, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO
ARRESTS IN DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CASES, SO AS TO REQUIRE THAT A PERSON WHO COMMITS
OR THREATENS TO COMMIT AN ACT OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE UPON A FAMILY OR
HOUSEHOLD
MEMBER MUST BE ARRESTED.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 16-25-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 519 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-25-70.(A) A law enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at his the person's place of residence or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed any a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate police department.
(B) A law enforcement officer must arrest, with or without a warrant, a
person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if physical
manifestations of injury to the alleged victim are present and the officer has
probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed
a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20,
16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the
officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of
protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate police
department.
(C) In effecting a warrantless arrest under this section, a law
enforcement officer may enter the residence of the person to be arrested in
order to effect the arrest where the officer has probable cause to believe that
the action is reasonably necessary to prevent physical harm or danger to
any a family or household member.
(D) If a law enforcement officer receives complaints of domestic or
family violence from two or more household members involving an incident of